Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Senior Member Gadawg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    653
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 447 Times in 274 Posts

    Bloodwork Questions For The Experts

    Im going to talk to the trt people about this but I honestly think many of you know more about this than they do so here goes.

    My total T was 914
    Free T was still only 172
    Bioavailable was only 395 on a scale of 131-682

    All that seems ok but here is where the questions arise.

    My LH is less than a .2 on a scale of 1.24-8.62. Is this just due to my testicles being totally shut down?

    Also, all my cholesterol is in a very good range except for the first time my HDL is low. My HDL is typically very high. I do a lot of cardio. (Keep in mind this was not fasted and came just a week after quitting drinking). HDL was 35

    Test is also showing a high IGF-1 at 278 on a scale of 83-241. Im assuming that's a good thing?

    And crit jumped from 46.6 to 48.7 so I guess Ill give blood soon.

    Everything else is in normal range.

    What you guya think?

    ps- My estradiol is still less than 20 and I think probably too low.

    Thanks

  2. The Following User Says Thank You to Gadawg For This Useful Post:

    Bullseye Forever (10-04-2018)

  3. #2
    Elite Viduus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Location
    Upper Midwest
    Posts
    1,243
    Thanks
    881
    Thanked 1,121 Times in 656 Posts
    Do you have an SHBG value? It’ll play into your free test.
    The only natural test-boosters I know of that work are compound lifting, steaks, and looking at boobies... -Dan

  4. #3
    Senior Member Gadawg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    653
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 447 Times in 274 Posts
    Yes. 48.1

    thanks for looking

  5. #4
    Elite Bullseye Forever's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Wherever I May Roam
    Posts
    3,099
    Thanks
    2,689
    Thanked 1,005 Times in 732 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Gadawg View Post
    Im going to talk to the trt people about this but I honestly think many of you know more about this than they do so here goes.

    My total T was 914
    Free T was still only 172
    Bioavailable was only 395 on a scale of 131-682

    All that seems ok but here is where the questions arise.

    My LH is less than a .2 on a scale of 1.24-8.62. Is this just due to my testicles being totally shut down?

    Also, all my cholesterol is in a very good range except for the first time my HDL is low. My HDL is typically very high. I do a lot of cardio. (Keep in mind this was not fasted and came just a week after quitting drinking). HDL was 35

    Test is also showing a high IGF-1 at 278 on a scale of 83-241. Im assuming that's a good thing?

    And crit jumped from 46.6 to 48.7 so I guess Ill give blood soon.

    Everything else is in normal range.

    What you guya think?

    ps- My estradiol is still less than 20 and I think probably too low.

    Thanks
    Man my hemo runs 50 on TRT! so Im having to donate every 2 weeks from my Hemotologist at least hes helping me



  6. #5
    Senior Member DevilDoc87's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Location
    SoFla
    Posts
    1,098
    Thanks
    984
    Thanked 641 Times in 452 Posts
    Looks good to me.. Lh is shut down from the exogenous test
    /Doc

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to DevilDoc87 For This Useful Post:

    Jin (10-04-2018)

  8. #6
    Elite Viduus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Location
    Upper Midwest
    Posts
    1,243
    Thanks
    881
    Thanked 1,121 Times in 656 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Gadawg View Post
    Yes. 48.1

    thanks for looking
    Very high end but in range assuming it’s nmol/L. That’s probably why your free test is lower.

    I’m not well versed in how it works but I believe Proviron will bind to SHBG and raise your free test. Might want to do some homework on that.
    The only natural test-boosters I know of that work are compound lifting, steaks, and looking at boobies... -Dan

  9. #7
    Senior Member Gadawg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    653
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 447 Times in 274 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Viduus View Post
    Very high end but in range assuming it’s nmol/L. That’s probably why your free test is lower.

    I’m not well versed in how it works but I believe Proviron will bind to SHBG and raise your free test. Might want to do some homework on that.
    It's why I need trt to begin with. I assume that's just genetic.

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to Gadawg For This Useful Post:

    Viduus (10-04-2018)

  11. #8
    Elite Jin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Land of the Rising Sun
    Posts
    4,096
    Thanks
    3,921
    Thanked 5,235 Times in 2,412 Posts
    Exogenous test (and all AAS) can lower your HDL. Take fish oil and keep up the cardio and good diet.


    Blood, sweat and years.
    *and tren


Similar Threads

  1. Diet experts come in please
    By ECKSRATED in forum Dieting, Nutrition and Supplements
    Replies: 45
    Last Post: 04-06-2017, 03:49 PM
  2. Need Advice from the experts
    By aderu in forum Anabolic Steroids
    Replies: 37
    Last Post: 10-14-2016, 05:30 PM
  3. Liv-52 experts
    By meat in forum Dieting, Nutrition and Supplements
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 03-15-2014, 10:58 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •