Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    Elite Grizzly911's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Posts
    912
    Thanks
    638
    Thanked 485 Times in 350 Posts

    Insight on Choleserol Levels

    https://articles.mercola.com/sites/a..._rid=621630122

    Here's some insight regarding cholesterol that I came across today.

  2. #2
    Elite Gadawg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    3,023
    Thanks
    232
    Thanked 2,434 Times in 1,417 Posts
    There is mounting evidence now that HDL, "good" cholesterol, does absolutely nothing to prevent or cause heart disease also.

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to Gadawg For This Useful Post:

    Grizzly911 (05-23-2019)

  4. #3
    Elite j2048b's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    somewhere?....anywhere, everywhere!
    Posts
    3,703
    Thanks
    4,778
    Thanked 851 Times in 641 Posts
    My cholesterol is usually a constant 277 total w 177 being ldl and hdl between 40-60 this past test, havent tested in 1 year total cholesterol was 249, ldl of 177 and hdl of 53, eating nothing but what ever ive wanted to except a few month here and there, doc wants me on a statin, i said no give me 6 months, but whats weird is it went high circa 2006 and never had an issue before that, need to get an nmr profile done and hopefully my cholesterol is floating and cloudy and not dense
    "I think I'm gonna try to do a barrel role, and if that goes good, I'm just gonna nose down and call it a night"

    "Nahh....I'm a white Guy"

    Muther Fawken RICH -RIP BIG BALLS

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to j2048b For This Useful Post:

    Grizzly911 (05-23-2019)

  6. #4
    Elite Grizzly911's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Posts
    912
    Thanks
    638
    Thanked 485 Times in 350 Posts
    Originally Posted by j2048b View Post
    My cholesterol is usually a constant 277 total w 177 being ldl and hdl between 40-60 this past test, havent tested in 1 year total cholesterol was 249, ldl of 177 and hdl of 53, eating nothing but what ever ive wanted to except a few month here and there, doc wants me on a statin, i said no give me 6 months, but whats weird is it went high circa 2006 and never had an issue before that, need to get an nmr profile done and hopefully my cholesterol is floating and cloudy and not dense
    That's an interesting situation.

  7. #5
    Elite Grizzly911's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Posts
    912
    Thanks
    638
    Thanked 485 Times in 350 Posts
    Hey guys, have I violated any rules in posting this thread?

  8. #6
    Elite Gibsonator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    Cali
    Posts
    6,052
    Thanks
    6,958
    Thanked 6,614 Times in 3,373 Posts
    Originally Posted by Grizzly911 View Post
    Hey guys, have I violated any rules in posting this thread?
    yes, go to time out immediately and no dessert for you!

  9. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Gibsonator For This Useful Post:

    DF (05-24-2019),Grizzly911 (05-23-2019)

  10. #7
    Elite Grizzly911's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Posts
    912
    Thanks
    638
    Thanked 485 Times in 350 Posts
    Originally Posted by Gibsonator View Post
    yes, go to time out immediately and no dessert for you!
    Too late, I had an orange earlier after my meal.

  11. The Following User Says Thank You to Grizzly911 For This Useful Post:

    Gibsonator (05-23-2019)

  12. #8
    Senior Member notsoswoleCPA's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    678
    Thanks
    290
    Thanked 369 Times in 255 Posts
    My GP always complains about my low HDL and high LDL even though my total cholesterol is usually 180. First he tried to blame my TRT protocol, despite the fact that my HDL and LDL were bad YEARS before I ever started TRT. I tried diet in addition to adding way more cardio to my exercise routine only to end up with WORSE HDL than before.

    He finally concluded that it is genetic. He also didn't like a question that I asked him... I asked how many people who suffer from heart attacks and strokes have healthy cholesterol levels? Oddly, he said I can't rely on that study, yet he relies on a study that says not to rely on it which touted that those on TRT had higher incidents of stroke and prostate cancer. I hate evangelical doctors who pick and choose what they want to believe then harp on it like it is the end all, be all.

  13. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to notsoswoleCPA For This Useful Post:

    dk8594 (12-30-2019),Grizzly911 (05-24-2019)

  14. #9
    Elite Gadawg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    3,023
    Thanks
    232
    Thanked 2,434 Times in 1,417 Posts
    Originally Posted by j2048b View Post
    My cholesterol is usually a constant 277 total w 177 being ldl and hdl between 40-60 this past test, havent tested in 1 year total cholesterol was 249, ldl of 177 and hdl of 53, eating nothing but what ever ive wanted to except a few month here and there, doc wants me on a statin, i said no give me 6 months, but whats weird is it went high circa 2006 and never had an issue before that, need to get an nmr profile done and hopefully my cholesterol is floating and cloudy and not dense

    It's all pretty insane to me how ignorant most doctors are. By pure statistics, statins have not ever been proven to prevent heart attacks in people who dont already have heart disease and they have been proven to shorten lives of otherwise healthy people. Big Pharma pays the bills though so......

  15. #10
    Elite PillarofBalance's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    20,518
    Thanks
    2,146
    Thanked 18,089 Times in 7,796 Posts
    Grizz if you ever post an article by this quack piece of shit Mercola again I will kidnap and torture your whole family.

    Or maybe I will just make fun of you for posting things by a phony bastard. Yeah that's probably easier.

    But for real this guy is not a credible source.
    "Overzealous dosing" -Jin

    Rest in Peace Robot Lord. First round of Natty Boh is on me when I make it up there with you brother.

  16. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to PillarofBalance For This Useful Post:

    Gibsonator (05-24-2019),hulksmash (05-24-2019)

  17. #11
    Elite. DF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    8,327
    Thanks
    4,698
    Thanked 3,237 Times in 1,754 Posts
    How dare you Grizz! We all know that big pharma would never make up shit to sell us drugs!

  18. The Following User Says Thank You to DF For This Useful Post:

    Boytoy (01-07-2020)

  19. #12
    Elite Grizzly911's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Posts
    912
    Thanks
    638
    Thanked 485 Times in 350 Posts
    Originally Posted by PillarofBalance View Post
    Grizz if you ever post an article by this quack piece of shit Mercola again I will kidnap and torture your whole family.

    Or maybe I will just make fun of you for posting things by a phony bastard. Yeah that's probably easier.

    But for real this guy is not a credible source.
    Duly noted.

  20. #13
    Elite CJ275's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    Down at Fraggle Rock
    Posts
    3,715
    Thanks
    5,514
    Thanked 3,992 Times in 2,083 Posts
    Originally Posted by Grizzly911 View Post
    Duly noted.
    Much better listening to Dr Oz.

  21. #14
    Senior Member ripper's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2019
    Posts
    156
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 39 Times in 28 Posts
    Originally Posted by j2048b View Post
    My cholesterol is usually a constant 277 total w 177 being ldl and hdl between 40-60 this past test, havent tested in 1 year total cholesterol was 249, ldl of 177 and hdl of 53, eating nothing but what ever ive wanted to except a few month here and there, doc wants me on a statin, i said no give me 6 months, but whats weird is it went high circa 2006 and never had an issue before that, need to get an nmr profile done and hopefully my cholesterol is floating and cloudy and not dense
    Do you recall what your numbers were prior to 2006? If i remember correctly it was early-mid 2000's when they changed the windows on cholesterol numbers which shifted a lot of people that were "normal" into the "high" category.




    For cholesterol numbers, I was amazed at what supplementing with higher dose inj polyenylphosphatidylcholine did for me.

  22. #15
    Senior Member TheSpectre's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Posts
    152
    Thanks
    56
    Thanked 39 Times in 25 Posts
    Calcification of the arteries is the true enemy. Check out Vitamin K-2 and the Rotterdam Study on K-2. You'll be shocked.

  23. The Following User Says Thank You to TheSpectre For This Useful Post:

    ripper (01-05-2020)

Similar Threads

  1. Thanks to Steroid Insight!
    By Trust in forum Canadian Brotherhood
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-18-2012, 08:56 PM
  2. The official steroid insight pr thread
    By PillarofBalance in forum Powerlifiting Meets
    Replies: 37
    Last Post: 11-20-2012, 02:38 PM
  3. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 08-25-2012, 05:33 PM
  4. New member, Looking forward to the insight here
    By OCDude in forum New Members Introductions
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 08-12-2012, 10:33 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •