Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Moderator-San Jin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Far East
    Posts
    7,746
    Thanks
    8,781
    Thanked 10,750 Times in 4,671 Posts

    Bodybuilding and bloodwork

    After several recent blood tests came back with numbers which the doctors were very concerned about, Iíve recently consulted with a hematologist who works with strength athletes.

    Bodybuilding/PL is traumatic to the body on a cellular level. Add a diet high in protein and you can get some pretty elevated markers for both liver and kidney dysfunction. This is independent of any PED use. What Iím outinling here were deemed acceptable numbers for a strength althlete with no current PED use.

    Below are the results and reference ranges for my bloodwork specific to liver and kidney function value markers.
    *Note that these RR are from a Japanese lab. Japanese/US values tend to differ slightly more than even RR between different labs.

    Liver enzyme markers
    AST 62 U/L (13-33)
    ALT 106 U/L (8-42)
    LD 220 U/L (119-221)

    Hematologist comments:
    completely normal for a strength althlete. If the LD were significantly elevated I may investigate further. Usually with serious liver issues the enzyme ranges are very high (500+ for example).

    The only time my liver values ever come In within range are during deload weeks or fully out of the gym altogether.

    Kidney values
    BUN 29.3 mg/dL (8-22)
    creatinine 1.03 mg/dL (0.6-1.1)

    Comments: normal for strength althlete eating a high protein diet.

    Bottom line: because you are a strength althlete your body is under more stress than a Mugglesí. Many doctors are completely unaware of this.

    You shall know the truth and the truth will make you odd.


  2. The Following 15 Users Say Thank You to Jin For This Useful Post:

    Beserker (10-06-2019),Boogieman (10-17-2019),BRICKS (09-30-2019),CJ275 (09-30-2019),dk8594 (09-30-2019),Gibsonator (09-30-2019),John Ziegler (10-09-2019),Metalhead1 (09-30-2019),metsfan4life (09-30-2019),motown1002 (09-30-2019),Seeker (10-17-2019),simplesteve55021 (09-30-2019),snake (09-30-2019),tinymk (10-01-2019),Viduus (10-01-2019)

  3. #2
    Elite metsfan4life's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    1,238
    Thanks
    137
    Thanked 327 Times in 240 Posts
    Thanks, Jin. good stuff! interesting as i know a few had mentioned this when I had put up my liver questions. Dr confirmed but not sure why they were so elevated and for so long with no change

  4. #3
    Senior Member Dog-guy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Posts
    66
    Thanks
    17
    Thanked 30 Times in 24 Posts
    Great info!
    My 15 year old son is a competitive swimmer (15-20 miles per week) and power lifts 5xwk with the wrestling team. He had blood work done a few months ago that came back elevated bilirubin levels. Doc labeled him with Gilbert's Syndrome....PISSED me OFF!!! I brought the studies into the Dr office about extreme athletes and elevated liver values and threatened a malpractice suit if they didn't remove the diagnosis without further testing. Some docs are freaking lazy...
    Old Musclecreation Veteran

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to Dog-guy For This Useful Post:

    Jin (09-30-2019)

  6. #4
    Elite HollyWoodCole's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    2,110
    Thanks
    1,104
    Thanked 1,570 Times in 941 Posts
    Had my doc tell me the same Jin.

    Just working out consistently and with the diet you have to eat to maintain this lifestyle does put your body under stress.
    Unicorn Hunter Level - Expert

    !!First Cycle Info - Click Here!!

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to HollyWoodCole For This Useful Post:

    Jin (09-30-2019)

  8. #5
    Elite Flyingdragon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    "There is no litter in my litter box" Phil L
    Posts
    3,239
    Thanks
    480
    Thanked 3,046 Times in 1,431 Posts
    Bodybuilding lifestyle has never been promoted as being healthy.....
    Everything heals with semen- Rise 2018

  9. The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to Flyingdragon For This Useful Post:

    BRICKS (09-30-2019),Jin (09-30-2019),motown1002 (09-30-2019),Straight30weight (09-30-2019)

  10. #6
    Elite Viduus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Location
    Upper Midwest
    Posts
    2,342
    Thanks
    1,723
    Thanked 2,081 Times in 1,187 Posts
    Might want to look at what Dave Crossland is doing for his F’d up liver or kidney (forget which one).

    He’s used a few peptides to bring back a lot of function. Might work as a prophylactic if you’re going to keep the intensity up.
    Best raw lifts on the platform
    Squat-60 Bench-Bar&one clip Deadlift-NA

  11. #7
    Senior Moderator gymrat827's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    shy town
    Posts
    6,676
    Thanks
    194
    Thanked 1,698 Times in 1,213 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Flyingdragon View Post
    Bodybuilding lifestyle has never been promoted as being healthy.....
    x2

    look at all the guys who get to 50/55 yrs old and poof....their done

  12. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    105
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    What would be good to take to help the kidneys & creatinine etc in these cases?

  13. #9
    Moderator-San Jin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Far East
    Posts
    7,746
    Thanks
    8,781
    Thanked 10,750 Times in 4,671 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by HeiseTX View Post
    What would be good to take to help the kidneys & creatinine etc in these cases?
    Increase water intake/keep water intake high. Not sure if there are any kidney specific supplement.


    You shall know the truth and the truth will make you odd.


Similar Threads

  1. blasting and bloodwork
    By Sledge in forum Testosterone and Hormone Replacement Therapy
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 09-05-2015, 06:48 PM
  2. PCT and its' correlation to bloodwork.
    By CCCP in forum Post Cycle Therapy
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-05-2015, 01:45 AM
  3. Question about Tren and NPP on bloodwork
    By eatspinach in forum Anabolic Steroids
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-21-2012, 12:43 PM
  4. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10-31-2012, 09:53 PM
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-20-2011, 02:14 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •