Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 13 to 17 of 17
  1. #13
    Senior Member El Gringo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    233
    Thanks
    93
    Thanked 101 Times in 61 Posts
    Wait.... did your testosterone go down from 343ng to 242ng?

    is your doctor pushing bunk testosterone or is that a typo?

    also 100mg (could be 110-120mg because i am generous with the tip of the plunger) puts me at 1000 (trough) and 700s (7 days after pin). Everyone is different though...

  2. #14
    Veteran snake's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    North East
    Posts
    8,243
    Thanks
    6,573
    Thanked 10,438 Times in 4,490 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Boogieman View Post
    Pre TRT

    Testosterone Total 343 ng/dl Range 300-950
    SHGB 28.7 nmol/L Range 13.0-71.0
    Free Testosterone 86.1 pg/ml Range 47.0-244.0
    % Free Testosterone 2.20 Range 1.60-2.90
    TSH 1.65. Range 0.30-3.00

    Post TRT on 50mg Test Cyp 2X per week for 8 weeks

    Estradiol 24 pg/ml Range 0-56
    Testosterone Total 224 mg/dl Range 300-950
    SHGB 23.7 nmol/L Range 13.0-71.0
    Free T 50.7 pg/ml Range 47.0-71.0
    % free T. 2.29 Range 1.60-2.90


    Also had a complete blood panel done everything was in range. My Dr didnt do any other tests, so this is where im at, I dunno if this tells the whole story or not. He did offer to up my test so I will be taking 150mg once weekly. Let me know your thoughts, I am a bit confused as to why my levels are even lower now. Makes no sense he wants to run 150mg and redo blood work in a month.
    I think we discussed this and I said you probably come back in the 400's. Actually good you didn't come back 100 ng/dL higher or I bet he would have said you're good. Glad he bumped you 50mg/wk. That 50 should bring you up close to 500 with any luck.

    Quote Originally Posted by Boogieman View Post
    One more question here, looking at the numbers would you keep doing a shot 2 times a week? Or would you do once a week?
    Valleys are the concern with TRT because that's where you can become symptomatic making this one a hard call so close to the low end of normal. Here's my take on it. If as I suspect, the 150 mg gets you to 500, I wouldn't worry about having any issues because in general, you shouldn't show signs of low T at that level. It will give you a deeper valley and that will be good when you retest. You want that Dr. to see your valley and if you pin and then do BW 7 days later, you'll have a slightly lower number.

    Welcome to the TRT game Boog!
    Hard work beats talent when talent doesn’t work hard.

  3. #15
    Senior Member Boogieman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Posts
    134
    Thanks
    56
    Thanked 48 Times in 36 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by El Gringo View Post
    Wait.... did your testosterone go down from 343ng to 242ng?

    is your doctor pushing bunk testosterone or is that a typo?

    also 100mg (could be 110-120mg because i am generous with the tip of the plunger) puts me at 1000 (trough) and 700s (7 days after pin). Everyone is different though...
    GRINGO, that is no typo, my levels went down, the test cyp comes from the pharmacy, I have to assume its not bunk...

  4. #16
    Senior Member Boogieman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2019
    Posts
    134
    Thanks
    56
    Thanked 48 Times in 36 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by snake View Post
    I think we discussed this and I said you probably come back in the 400's. Actually good you didn't come back 100 ng/dL higher or I bet he would have said you're good. Glad he bumped you 50mg/wk. That 50 should bring you up close to 500 with any luck.



    Valleys are the concern with TRT because that's where you can become symptomatic making this one a hard call so close to the low end of normal. Here's my take on it. If as I suspect, the 150 mg gets you to 500, I wouldn't worry about having any issues because in general, you shouldn't show signs of low T at that level. It will give you a deeper valley and that will be good when you retest. You want that Dr. to see your valley and if you pin and then do BW 7 days later, you'll have a slightly lower number.

    Welcome to the TRT game Boog!
    Snake, I am curious what this next blood test will be I can only hope its somewhere in the 500 range or higher, I must metaboloze test quicker that most. I dont know how else to explain it. My levels have dropped even the Dr. couldnt really explain why to me.

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to Boogieman For This Useful Post:

    snake (10-02-2019)

  6. #17
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Location
    RVA
    Posts
    290
    Thanks
    128
    Thanked 175 Times in 114 Posts
    200mg/week test C puts me at >1500 and I hold a lot of water.. E2 at 100+

    100/week test C puts me at 840, no sides, no AI needed.



    I respond well, thankfully.

  7. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Beserker For This Useful Post:

    Boogieman (10-02-2019),snake (10-02-2019)

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 25
    Last Post: 10-04-2017, 09:25 AM
  2. So after 8 weeks blood test.
    By timecode2 in forum Testosterone and Hormone Replacement Therapy
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 05-02-2017, 12:43 AM
  3. D-bol only 5 weeks novel pct 4 weeks
    By pilgrim in forum Anabolic Steroids
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 10-05-2014, 06:37 PM
  4. Blood test results after 7 weeks on
    By Gt500face in forum Members Online Journal
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 10-23-2013, 07:54 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •