Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: my blood test

  1. #1
    Elite ken Sass's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    2,057
    Thanks
    1,182
    Thanked 565 Times in 334 Posts

    my blood test

    ALANINE AMINOTRANSFERASE 60 High U/L 7-56 Details
    ALBUMIN 4.5 g/dL 3.5-5.0 Details
    ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE 62 U/L 38-126 Details
    ASPARTATE AMINOTRANSFERASE 43 U/L 15-46 Details
    BILIRUBIN 0.3 mg/dL 0.2-1.0 Details
    CALCIUM 9.4 mg/dL 8.4-10.2 Details
    CARBON DIOXIDE 27 mEq/L 21-31 Details
    CHLORIDE 104 mEq/L 101-111 Details
    CREATININE 1.3 mg/dL .7-1.3 Details
    GLUCOSE 123 High mg/dL 75-110 Details
    POTASSIUM 4.7 mEq/L 3.6-5.0 Details
    PROTEIN 7.7 g/dL 6.4-8.3 Details
    SODIUM 140 mEq/L 135-145 Details
    TESTOSTERONE 162.0 ng/dL 71.8-813 Details
    THYROTROPIN 6.850 High mcIU/mL 0.465-4.68 Details
    UREA NITROGEN 21 mg/dL 9-21 Details

  2. #2
    Elite RowdyBrad's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,116
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 79 Times in 64 Posts

    Re: my blood test

    Jesus christ Ken. The VA really thinks above 71 is acceptable?

    Don't know exactly how the VA works, but can you get a different, non VA, doctor with your insurance? If so, most labs run a 250 or 350 level of the bottom range. They also didn't check you E2 level or you free test.

    I am getting on a regular script through my PCP, covered by my insurance. If you are below the level (usually 250-350) then insurance might cover it. I will pay 10 bucks per vial.

    ****ing disgraceful that the alpha males in our society are expected to live with a female level of testosterone. Mine was 300, which is the level of a 90 year old or so, yours is much lower.

    Good luck bud, might post this in the TRT section as well.

  3. #3
    Elite j2048b's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    somewhere?....anywhere, everywhere!
    Posts
    3,854
    Thanks
    5,125
    Thanked 939 Times in 699 Posts

    Re: my blood test

    yeah ken thats horrible, being a vet myself, i dont trust those ****rs at all!

    id say rowdy is corrct, but keep the script from the va, and either get a new doc or go to an hrt clinic, i wish i could find a doc close to me that was open mineded knew hist/her shit, and would give me a script, but to them 350 which is on the low side now by i think labcorp, said hell no! ur fine!

    gl bro!

  4. #4
    Elite RowdyBrad's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,116
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 79 Times in 64 Posts

    Re: my blood test

    FWIW, I had to educate my primary. His test had a low end of 250 and I was around 300. I took him in the labcorp ranges and made him do some bloods to check my thyroid and hormones. When it was still low, he tried to jump start my hpta with clomid and that showed that my max level was very low and my nuts were faulty. He agreed to put me on test or take clomid everyday.

    Because I want insurance to pay, I need to go back in right under the minimum range and they will cover it. Point is, you need to educate the doc and tell them what you want done. Otherwise they will pull the "well it is your normal level for your body" thing. Tell them that the bottom range is for sick, nearly dead elderly men.

  5. #5
    Senior Member corvettels3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    397
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 22 Times in 17 Posts

    Re: my blood test

    You need to check your free (direct) testosterone. You can be in range with your total, but if you free is low that is where the problem lies. Remember the majority of your total is bound with shbg and albumin. If your shbg is high chances are your free numbers will be low.

  6. #6
    Elite Lulu66's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    1,099
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: my blood test

    Damn man thats low... Keep going at it with them telling them u feel lik crap. Request a referral to an endo... A quick way to an endo is to take t3 for a week or 2 shutdownd ur tyroid and get bloods done while its shut down... This is how i got to get a referral to an endo... I do not recomment this by any means... It is stupid... But thats how i got my referral.
    US Goverment Policy: If It Ain't Broken, Fix It Till It Is.

  7. #7
    Elite gymrat827's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    shy town
    Posts
    6,768
    Thanks
    201
    Thanked 1,805 Times in 1,268 Posts

    Re: my blood test

    follow the advice given.

Similar Threads

  1. How can you test if tren ace is real? Heat test? taste test? color test?
    By BiologicalChemist in forum Anabolic Steroids
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 05-20-2020, 02:16 PM
  2. IGF LR3 Blood Test Results!!
    By Spongy in forum Peptides And Growth Hormone
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 06-27-2012, 10:21 AM
  3. Vets opinion on blood test results
    By futurefreak in forum Anabolic Steroids
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 05-03-2012, 06:48 PM
  4. Blood test results...
    By Infantry87 in forum Anabolic Steroids
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 04-26-2012, 06:01 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •