Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 29
  1. #1
    Senior Member sfstud33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    America
    Posts
    757
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts

    Bloodwork - sfstud33 - need your help!!

    Hi All, I've transcribed my recent blood tests results below.

    Test - 2336 High (348-1197)
    LH - 0.1 Low (1.7-8.6)
    FSH - <0.2 Low (1.5-12.4)
    Estradiol - 183.5 High (7.6 - 42.6)

    AST - 48 High (0-40)
    ALT - 35 (0-55)
    Cholesterol, Total - 214 High (100-199) (is this the anavar??)
    Triglycerides - 157 High (0-149)
    HDL Cholesterol - 17 Low (> 39)
    VLDL Cholesterol - 31 (5-40)
    LDL Cholesterol - 166 High (0-99)


    I've not been taking any anti E's but it looks like i should start doing that. I have the following choices for Anti

    Letrozole tabs 0.5mg & Liquid 1mg/mill
    Anastrazole tabs 1mg & liquid .25mg/mill
    Extremestane Liquid 8mg/ml

    Also i take it that my cholesterol panel is shot because of the anavar im taking? Let me know your thoughts....

    I'd like to see what i can do to improve things and then go back in two weeks for another test.
    Powered by food, raw ambition, and an awesome woman.

  2. #2
    Senior Member gfunky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Under the Bar
    Posts
    887
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Bloodwork - sfstud33 - need your help!!

    What is your current cycle? Are you having sides from the E2? To help with the cholesterol eat oatmeal daily and take 1000-1500 mg of niacin per day. The E2 if you are not having sides just use Adex start with .5 e3d or EOD since you want to bring it down in 2 weeks. You could go ED and when your joints feel dry ease back to EOD then to e3d....
    Perseverance is stronger than anything else! Never give up, you always win!

  3. #3
    Traptheend AndroSport's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Good ol US of fukkin A
    Posts
    1,813
    Thanks
    63
    Thanked 209 Times in 108 Posts

    Re: Bloodwork - sfstud33 - need your help!!

    Are you FEELING any issues because of the high E2? It is standard that it will go up like that but some don't get unwanted sides from it and don't take the AI... like gyno for example. Some water retention or bloating would be normal and a side that some guys can handle or even like.

    Are you feeling OK?

  4. #4
    Senior Member sfstud33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    America
    Posts
    757
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts

    Re: Bloodwork - sfstud33 - need your help!!

    Current cycle - Im in week 5 of a 16 week cycle.

    Test-E 600mg/Week
    Masteron-E (was 400mg/Week - but bumped to 600mg/week)
    Anavar - 80mg day (40 in the morning and 40 in the evening)
    Finasteride 1mg day

    Im not having any sides from the E2 at all. I feel awesome. I'll get my BP checked over the weekend to see how thats going - i know it is up - but not sure how much.

    I'll add niacin to my regimen - thats easy to do. Just another pill to pop. And i think i will try to push my E levels down with the suggested adex dose.

    Does anyone know if you can get 0.5mg Adex tabs? Mine are 1mg from MPs - And i cant be bothered working out how to split them. Edited - dont worry. I took the liquid and its no where near as bad as the stuff i used last cycle. This was a doddle. Props to MPs for some great (non vile tasting) adex!

    My weight is up from 185 to 193. Im happy with the results so far.
    Powered by food, raw ambition, and an awesome woman.

  5. #5
    Traptheend AndroSport's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Good ol US of fukkin A
    Posts
    1,813
    Thanks
    63
    Thanked 209 Times in 108 Posts

    Re: Bloodwork - sfstud33 - need your help!!

    nice progress bro...

  6. #6
    Senior Member gfunky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Under the Bar
    Posts
    887
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Bloodwork - sfstud33 - need your help!!

    If you are not getting sides and feel fine not much bloat I would hold off on the AI. With the higher E2 your gains will increase better.
    Perseverance is stronger than anything else! Never give up, you always win!

  7. #7
    Traptheend AndroSport's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Good ol US of fukkin A
    Posts
    1,813
    Thanks
    63
    Thanked 209 Times in 108 Posts

    Re: Bloodwork - sfstud33 - need your help!!

    Originally Posted by gfunky View Post
    If you are not getting sides and feel fine not much bloat I would hold off on the AI. With the higher E2 your gains will increase better.
    inclined to agree... its always seemed to help me.

  8. #8
    Senior Member sfstud33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    America
    Posts
    757
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts

    Re: Bloodwork - sfstud33 - need your help!!

    Ok, then i'll hold off worrying about the E2 result for now and concentrate on the Cholesterol to see what i can do. I think the anavar decimated my HDL score - but hopefully i can bring down my LDL score - i'll be off the var in 1.5 weeks. So oatmeal and niacin it is.

    How long should i wait after rolling off the anavar to do cholesterol tests?

    BTW, thank you very much guys for helping me out. I appreciate the time you are spending to educate me.
    Powered by food, raw ambition, and an awesome woman.

  9. #9
    Elite Jada's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    5,308
    Thanks
    2,422
    Thanked 788 Times in 600 Posts

    Re: Bloodwork - sfstud33 - need your help!!

    Stud thank u for posting ur current issue gives me a side note on what can happen to me to when I run the same cycle ur on. Great log and keep those details coming
    Eating ass is anabolic. .. Stick your tongue in and hold it there for 20 seconds! Wise words from
    TRODIZZLE

  10. #10
    Traptheend AndroSport's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Good ol US of fukkin A
    Posts
    1,813
    Thanks
    63
    Thanked 209 Times in 108 Posts

    Re: Bloodwork - sfstud33 - need your help!!

    I am running the same cycle basically lol... SFS why did you up the mast?

  11. #11
    Senior Member sfstud33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    America
    Posts
    757
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts

    Re: Bloodwork - sfstud33 - need your help!!

    Upped the mast because i wasnt feeling it - i know im too impatient. I may lower it later if i feel the sides are a problem. I dont know if the finasteride is mellowing the masteron's effects - we'll see. I suppose i should have had a quantitative reason for the dose change. I think week 4 hit and i was like "ok - where the hell is this thing and why am i not feeling it". Probably too subjective.
    Powered by food, raw ambition, and an awesome woman.

  12. #12
    Elite LeanHerm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    6,426
    Thanks
    1,337
    Thanked 2,410 Times in 1,185 Posts

    Re: Bloodwork - sfstud33 - need your help!!

    Well mast has a tendency to lower e a lil bit as well. Unless var is ran at a pretty decent at adecent amount of time really wouldn't think its the var mesibg you r cholesterol up to bad. But I will say its nice seeing results over 1500 for test. Lol.

  13. #13
    Senior Member corvettels3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    397
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 22 Times in 17 Posts

    Re: Bloodwork - sfstud33 - need your help!!

    food for thought.. when your e2 is high chances are your free test is low. you can have a high total test, but if your free test is low your gains are going to be minimal.

  14. #14
    Senior Member sfstud33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    America
    Posts
    757
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts

    Re: Bloodwork - sfstud33 - need your help!!

    Originally Posted by corvettels3 View Post
    food for thought.. when your e2 is high chances are your free test is low. you can have a high total test, but if your free test is low your gains are going to be minimal.
    What would the suggested course of action be? Bring the E levels down somewhat? The last thing i want is a cokezero cycle :-)
    Powered by food, raw ambition, and an awesome woman.

  15. #15
    Elite Cobra Strike's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Smack Center
    Posts
    2,613
    Thanks
    998
    Thanked 1,661 Times in 705 Posts

    Re: Bloodwork - sfstud33 - need your help!!

    It is most definitely the anavar Fukin your lipids...anavar is pretty hard on lipids. Niacin will help but it won't alleviate the issue. Also the only niacin that actually works is the instant release and that shit causes flushing like a mother ****er....I can't even take 100mg without flushing. High cholesterol for short periods of time won't kill ya....and that's why anavar shouldn't be ran for a long time. Get your estrogen down. That is never good wether your seeing signs of it or not. All in all besides your estro your bloods look fine. And mast isn't Tren so quit trying to "feel" it in 5 weeks bahahaha

  16. #16
    Senior Member sfstud33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    America
    Posts
    757
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts

    Re: Bloodwork - sfstud33 - need your help!!

    Thanks Cobra. Well, at least we have corroborated that the Anavar is dosed accurately enough to have the side effects that it's supposed to have!!

    When running var, if i do six weeks on, how long should i go off before running it again?
    Powered by food, raw ambition, and an awesome woman.

  17. #17
    Senior Member corvettels3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    397
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 22 Times in 17 Posts

    Re: Bloodwork - sfstud33 - need your help!!

    Originally Posted by sfstud33 View Post
    What would the suggested course of action be? Bring the E levels down somewhat? The last thing i want is a cokezero cycle :-)
    I would try to get the E2 in range. It seems the sweet spot is between 20-30. Being that your lipids are out of range I would not touch dex. I can't comment on letro, but I know that stane will not cause problems with your lipids.

    I'm currently taking 12.5mg/day and my E2 is right at 30. This is with a cycle of test cyp@ 500mg and var @ 25mg. Good luck.. Keep us updated..

  18. #18
    Senior Member gfunky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Under the Bar
    Posts
    887
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Re: Bloodwork - sfstud33 - need your help!!

    Did someone say tren?? LOL
    Perseverance is stronger than anything else! Never give up, you always win!

  19. #19
    Senior Member sfstud33's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    America
    Posts
    757
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts

    Re: Bloodwork - sfstud33 - need your help!!

    I have the liquid stane, i'll start tomorrow taking the same dose 12.5mg per day to see how things go. How long should i do this before having bloods tested again? Will a week or two be sufficient?
    Powered by food, raw ambition, and an awesome woman.

  20. #20
    Senior Member corvettels3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    397
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 22 Times in 17 Posts

    Re: Bloodwork - sfstud33 - need your help!!

    I would wait at least 2 weeks.. Also, remember with stane it's best to take it with a high fat meal. Good luck brother..

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Will dbol mess your bloodwork?
    By weavy88 in forum Anabolic Steroids
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-05-2014, 01:27 PM
  2. 5 week Bloodwork..Test Prop...DBol....I need input!!!???
    By Popeye in forum Anabolic Steroids
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 11-05-2012, 07:17 AM
  3. First SI Log - Sfstud33 - Test/Mast/Var
    By sfstud33 in forum Members Online Journal
    Replies: 38
    Last Post: 10-04-2012, 07:01 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •