Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    My story with Low T / Latest Bloodwork results taken 10/10/12 at 9am

    Albumin 4.3 g/dl Range: 3.4-5.0 g/dl
    Cortisol 15.9 Range: 8.7- 22.4 ug/dl
    DHEA 386 Range: 31-701 ng/dl
    E2 22.1 Range: 7.6-42.6 pg/ml * this lab is actually healthy
    LH 2.7 Range: 1.2-8.6 mIU/ml
    Prolactin 7.6 Range: 3.3-26.7 ng/ml * this lab also reflects healthy numbers
    SHBG 29.6 Range: 16.5-55.9 nmol/L * certainly not the best numbers but not terrible
    Total Test. 343 Range: 348-1197 ng/dl * This is not good
    Free Testosterone 11.3 Range: 8.7-25.1 pg/ml * Not much better

    Advice will be appreciated!

  2. #2
    Senior Member Onlythebestwilldo's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    199
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

    My story with Low T / Latest Bloodwork results taken 10/10/12 at 9am

    What age are you? I'm 28 yo and I tested 399 total T and was refused trt.

  3. #3
    Elite LeanHerm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    6,426
    Thanks
    1,337
    Thanked 2,410 Times in 1,185 Posts

    Re: My story with Low T / Latest Bloodwork results taken 10/10/12 at 9am

    Welcome to si bro. Some smart guys here that will take care of you.

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: My story with Low T / Latest Bloodwork results taken 10/10/12 at 9am

    I'm 33. There a detailed story regarding my past and an introduction..

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: My story with Low T / Latest Bloodwork results taken 10/10/12 at 9am

    Originally Posted by Onlythebestwilldo View Post
    What age are you? I'm 28 yo and I tested 399 total T and was refused trt.
    What were your free testosterone levels? You can't go by Total T alone although it's a valuable lab. It's always good to know what the total serum levels are in the blood which act as a reservoir. Then it comes down to what SHBG and albumin levels are as well as E2 and free testosterone. did you go to more than one doctor? You could have just gone to an asshat. Lots of them out there as I have learned..

  6. #6
    Elite Lulu66's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    1,099
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

    Re: My story with Low T / Latest Bloodwork results taken 10/10/12 at 9am

    Test levels dont look too bad, given you feel ok. Problem is, is too high to get u on trt. But a competent endo, not a regular doc, can get u on trt if you try hard enough.
    US Goverment Policy: If It Ain't Broken, Fix It Till It Is.

  7. #7
    Banned Tilltheend's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,123
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: My story with Low T / Latest Bloodwork results taken 10/10/12 at 9am

    Welcome to SI

Similar Threads

  1. my latest test results.... feedack is appreciated
    By empeor in forum Anabolic Steroids
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-13-2016, 11:23 PM
  2. Latest Bloodwork
    By gomad75 in forum Anabolic Steroids
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12-30-2015, 03:19 PM
  3. Has anyone taken Amberen?
    By snake in forum General Chat & Conversation
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 02-25-2015, 07:27 PM
  4. How long before blood taken?
    By PillarofBalance in forum Testosterone and Hormone Replacement Therapy
    Replies: 36
    Last Post: 11-15-2013, 06:59 PM
  5. Latest Riptropin GH Serum Results
    By Spongy in forum Peptides And Growth Hormone
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 08-29-2012, 01:18 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •