Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Lab Results

  1. #1
    Member G3Cube's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Lab Results

    Got my lab results back last week. Looks like there is a good reason I am suffering from gyno. I just ordered a years supply of exemestane (Aromasin). Once I start with that my E2 levels should fall. What about the prolactin? Should that fall too? I suppose if I used HCG my FSH and LH should go back up, too.

    Test Flag Result Reference Range - Units

    Pituitary Function
    Follicle Stimulating Hormone L less than 0.2 2.0 - 18.0 U/L
    (Roche - Electrochemiluminescence)
    Leutinizing Hormone (LH) L less than 0.2 2.0 - 18.0 U/L
    (Roche - Electrochemiluminescence)
    Prolactin H 38.4 4.0 - 15.0 ug/L
    (Roche - Electrochemiluminescence)

    Reproductive and Gonadal
    Estradiol H 696 less than 156 pmol/L
    (Roche - Electrochemiluminescence)
    Testosterone H greater than 52.0 8.4 - 28.7 nmol/L
    (Roche - Electrochemiluminescence)

  2. #2
    Traptheend AndroSport's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Good ol US of fukkin A
    Posts
    1,813
    Thanks
    63
    Thanked 210 Times in 108 Posts

    Re: Lab Results

    What were you running for AI before brother?

  3. #3
    Elite Christosterone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    1,031
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 19 Times in 19 Posts

    Re: Lab Results

    Use caber for prolactin, and your test is very low, you need to restart your hpta
    All posts are for entertainment purposes only

  4. #4
    Member G3Cube's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Lab Results

    Originally Posted by AndroSport View Post
    What were you running for AI before brother?
    I haven't been running an AI.

  5. #5
    Member G3Cube's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Lab Results

    Originally Posted by Christosterone View Post
    Use caber for prolactin, and your test is very low, you need to restart your hpta
    My test is low? Actually, it shows quite high (greater than 52). Do you mean my FSH & LH?

  6. #6
    Senior Member cougar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Never Never Land
    Posts
    135
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Re: Lab Results

    G3 ,I'm trying to read your labs Bro , are the reference ranges in ,you said (units) so are they like AST/ALT = IU/L Testtosterone Serum = ng/dl LH S = mIU/L FSH Serum = mIU/L Estradiol E2 =pg/ml .

  7. #7
    Member G3Cube's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Lab Results

    Originally Posted by cougar View Post
    G3 ,I'm trying to read your labs Bro , are the reference ranges in ,you said (units) so are they like AST/ALT = IU/L Testtosterone Serum = ng/dl LH S = mIU/L FSH Serum = mIU/L Estradiol E2 =pg/ml .
    Cougar, I have updated the post to include the units it is measured in. I hope this clarifies things.

  8. #8
    Senior Member corvettels3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    397
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 22 Times in 17 Posts

    Re: Lab Results

    Whats your current cycle? Your prolactin should go down once you get your e2 under control. What is your stane protocol going to be?

  9. #9
    Member G3Cube's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Lab Results

    Originally Posted by corvettels3 View Post
    Whats your current cycle? Your prolactin should go down once you get your e2 under control. What is your stane protocol going to be?
    Sorry, Corvettels3, what is a "stane" protocol?

  10. #10
    Member G3Cube's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Lab Results

    Originally Posted by corvettels3 View Post
    Whats your current cycle? Your prolactin should go down once you get your e2 under control. What is your stane protocol going to be?
    I am currently using 400 - 800 mg test blend a week with 350 mg deca. I understand the deca is probably the biggest culprit here. I am switching soon to test e and perhaps equipoise.

Similar Threads

  1. My lab results
    By Noc89 in forum Anabolic Steroids
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 03-27-2015, 10:54 PM
  2. Pre cycle lab results
    By BigTruck in forum Members Online Journal
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 02-24-2013, 11:21 PM
  3. Just got my lab results: Doctor not happy
    By Rip in forum Anabolic Steroid Cycle Discussion
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 01-28-2013, 11:23 AM
  4. Recent Lab results..........
    By Illtemper in forum Testosterone and Hormone Replacement Therapy
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 12-19-2012, 07:32 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •