Results 1 to 18 of 18
  1. #1
    Elite ken Sass's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    2,058
    Thanks
    1,182
    Thanked 567 Times in 335 Posts

    more blood results

    ALANINE AMINOTRANSFERASE 42 U/L 7-56 Details
    ALBUMIN 4.0 g/dL 3.5-5.0 Details
    ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE 73 U/L 38-126 Details
    ASPARTATE AMINOTRANSFERASE 33 U/L 15-46 Details
    BILIRUBIN 0.2 mg/dL 0.2-1.0 Details
    CALCIDIOL 47.3 ng/mL 32.0-100.0 Details
    CALCIUM 8.8 mg/dL 8.4-10.2 Details
    CARBON DIOXIDE 24 mEq/L 21-31 Details
    CHLORIDE 108 mEq/L 101-111 Details
    CHOLESTEROL 98 Low mg/dL 140-200 Details
    CHOLESTEROL.IN HDL 26 mg/dL <40->=60 Details
    CHOLESTEROL.IN LDL 51 mg/dL 0-100 Details
    COBALAMINS 567.0 pg/mL 239-931 Details
    CREATININE 1.4 High mg/dL .7-1.3 Details
    FERRITIN 8.4 Low ng/mL 17.9-464 Details
    GLOMERULAR FILTRATION RATE.PREDICTED 53 Low ml/mn/1.7m >60 Details
    GLUCOSE 155 High mg/dL 75-110 Details
    IRON 24 Low mcg/dL 65-175 Details
    IRON BINDING CAPACITY 462 High mcg/dL 250-450 Details
    POTASSIUM 4.1 mEq/L 3.6-5.0 Details
    PROSTATE SPECIFIC AG 3.70 ng/mL 0.0-4.0 Details
    PROTEIN 6.7 g/dL 6.4-8.3 Details
    SODIUM 143 mEq/L 135-145 Details
    THYROTROPIN 3.410 mcIU/mL 0.465-4.68 Details
    THYROXINE.FREE 0.90 ng/dL 0.78-2.19 Details
    TRIGLYCERIDE 106 mg/dL 40-160 Details
    UREA NITROGEN 23 High mg/dL 9-21 Details
    looks like iron is low and kidneys are stressed

  2. #2
    Elite ken Sass's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    2,058
    Thanks
    1,182
    Thanked 567 Times in 335 Posts

    Re: more blood results

    so what do you take for kidney's? more water i guess

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    660
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 11 Times in 5 Posts

    Re: more blood results

    Ken what does your diet and supplement use look like?

    I noticed right off the bat you are demonstrating markers for anemia. Was this a fasting blood draw? When did you last eat prior to the draw? If you were fasted, glucose is high and that needs to be watched. If you just eat, i.e. +/- 2 hours, its okay. Just need to know.

    Pushing a lot of NH3 out of your system. Again, diet, what are you eating?

  4. #4
    Elite ken Sass's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    2,058
    Thanks
    1,182
    Thanked 567 Times in 335 Posts

    Re: more blood results

    Originally Posted by Cashout View Post
    Ken what does your diet and supplement use look like?

    I noticed right off the bat you are demonstrating markers for anemia. Was this a fasting blood draw? When did you last eat prior to the draw? If you were fasted, glucose is high and that needs to be watched. If you just eat, i.e. +/- 2 hours, its okay. Just need to know.

    Pushing a lot of NH3 out of your system. Again, diet, what are you eating?
    fasting, i noticed my sugars were high also, checked them this morning and they were 107, about normal my a1c was 6.1 which is normal. my diet (if you can call it that) 1st thing in the morning is a protein shot. 2.6 oz 26 grams of prot. then 2 the gym, after the gym, normally a steak sub and water. next meal is a salad,steak and baked potato,next meal if their is 1 is chicken and macaroni salad. then before bed a 3 oz protein shot with 46 grams of prot.
    listen i know i do not eat that great but we all don't have your experience or will power. also almost all my meals are eaten at restaurants, i have tried cooking for myself and it does not happen, best of intentions but i end up throwing most of it away. so that is it, flame away

  5. #5
    Elite ken Sass's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    2,058
    Thanks
    1,182
    Thanked 567 Times in 335 Posts

    Re: more blood results

    also i have been taking alot of nsaids for joint pain. after researching it it seems nsaids kill the kidneys and knock iron way down , so off the nsaids i will just have to live with the joint pain. going and getting some iron pills today.

  6. #6
    Elite ken Sass's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    2,058
    Thanks
    1,182
    Thanked 567 Times in 335 Posts

    Re: more blood results

    TESTOSTERONE 860 ng/dL 348-1197 Details
    TESTOSTERONE.FREE 33.97 High ng/dL 5.00-21.00 Details
    TESTOSTERONE.FREE/TESTOSTERONE.TOTAL 3.95 % 1.50-4.20 Details
    INSULIN-LIKE GROWTH FACTOR-I 115 ng/mL 56-201
    ESTRADIOL 71.8 High pg/mL 7.6-42.6 Details
    TRIIODOTHYRONINE.FREE 3.0 pg/mL 2.0-4.4 Details
    HEMOGLOBIN A1C/HEMOGLOBIN.TOTAL 6.1 %A1C 4.4-6.4

  7. #7
    Senior Member corvettels3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    397
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 22 Times in 17 Posts

    Re: more blood results

    Whats your trt protocol? I only ask because your estradiol is high. If you shoot twice a week this might take it down. Good luck brother..

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    660
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 11 Times in 5 Posts

    Re: more blood results

    Originally Posted by ken View Post
    fasting, i noticed my sugars were high also, checked them this morning and they were 107, about normal my a1c was 6.1 which is normal. my diet (if you can call it that) 1st thing in the morning is a protein shot. 2.6 oz 26 grams of prot. then 2 the gym, after the gym, normally a steak sub and water. next meal is a salad,steak and baked potato,next meal if their is 1 is chicken and macaroni salad. then before bed a 3 oz protein shot with 46 grams of prot.
    listen i know i do not eat that great but we all don't have your experience or will power. also almost all my meals are eaten at restaurants, i have tried cooking for myself and it does not happen, best of intentions but i end up throwing most of it away. so that is it, flame away
    Not here to flame in any regard.

    There are obvious things in your diet of which you are already aware - no point in repeating them. Your glucose level @ 155 fasted is high and that is something on which you can work. You don't want to have to deal with the issues of insulin resistance in your future. That is the nubmer one thing I'd suggest.

    Liver enzyme elevation is also explained by the fact you've been using NSAID. 73 is not "alarm bells" significant and would not even mark as a "clinical" reading. Just back off the OTC pain meds and that will remedy itself in time.

  9. #9
    Elite PillarofBalance's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    20,494
    Thanks
    2,144
    Thanked 18,098 Times in 7,789 Posts

    more blood results

    If you're eating out a lot your sodium is probably high. Your BP is elevated if I recall?
    "Overzealous dosing" -Jin

    Rest in Peace Robot Lord. First round of Natty Boh is on me when I make it up there with you brother.

  10. #10
    Elite ken Sass's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    2,058
    Thanks
    1,182
    Thanked 567 Times in 335 Posts

    Re: more blood results

    Originally Posted by corvettels3 View Post
    Whats your trt protocol? I only ask because your estradiol is high. If you shoot twice a week this might take it down. Good luck brother..
    i am doing twice a week already

  11. #11
    Elite ken Sass's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    2,058
    Thanks
    1,182
    Thanked 567 Times in 335 Posts

    Re: more blood results

    Originally Posted by PillarofBalance View Post
    If you're eating out a lot your sodium is probably high. Your BP is elevated if I recall?
    actually i bought a meter and my bp is good 120 over 70, but i am gonna stop salting my food( and that should help the kidneys also, bought some iron pills to help with that, and will try and push more water. anyone have any idea when liver and iron should improve by? thanks everyone for your time

  12. #12
    Senior Member corvettels3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    397
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 22 Times in 17 Posts

    Re: more blood results

    Originally Posted by ken View Post
    i am doing twice a week already
    I'm not trying to be a dick, but I'm guessing you have high bf? As you know the higher the bf the more it convert estrogen.

  13. #13
    Elite Popeye's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    1,573
    Thanks
    365
    Thanked 595 Times in 283 Posts

    Re: more blood results

    Originally Posted by corvettels3 View Post
    I'm not trying to be a dick, but I'm guessing you have high bf? As you know the higher the bf the more it convert estrogen.
    Dick!!!!!!

  14. #14
    Elite ken Sass's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    2,058
    Thanks
    1,182
    Thanked 567 Times in 335 Posts

    Re: more blood results

    Originally Posted by corvettels3 View Post
    I'm not trying to be a dick, but I'm guessing you have high bf? As you know the higher the bf the more it convert estrogen.
    yes i am a fat body , and i don't think you are being a dick, facts are facts i can look in the mirror, i know.since you have not been around here a lot read what i wrote in this post. it will give you a idea who and what i am. and yes i should drop some weight and eat better, i will wake up 1 morning with a sponge head in my bed as a message lol . http://i1263.photobucket.com/albums/...pscf31e210.jpg this is me last summer, i have put on about 10 pounds but still wear the same size pants, most of the weight is thighs and chest. i am not looking to be a bodybuilder my goal is the same 1 i have had since i was 14, to be as big as a house, and strong as a ox. i would like to look like this
    http://www.ironmind.com/ironmind/exp...z-bench_lg.jpg . sorry this shit has got so serious not a lot of fun to read but these are hard questions about who and what i am, life goals, and emotions, plus getting older in a young man's game.

  15. #15
    Senior Member corvettels3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    397
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 22 Times in 17 Posts

    Re: more blood results

    Hey Ken, I just click on your pic. I would say that your have a good foundation to work on. You got that thick strongman look. I really think if you would get your diet in check you will cut up nicely. I got a few books (pdf) that you might find helpful. PM if you want me to send them to you. Good luck..

  16. #16
    Elite ken Sass's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    2,058
    Thanks
    1,182
    Thanked 567 Times in 335 Posts

    Re: more blood results

    Originally Posted by corvettels3 View Post
    Hey Ken, I just click on your pic. I would say that your have a good foundation to work on. You got that thick strongman look. I really think if you would get your diet in check you will cut up nicely. I got a few books (pdf) that you might find helpful. PM if you want me to send them to you. Good luck..
    thanks i would love the books (no porn lol)

  17. #17
    Senior Member IWannaGetBig's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    1,137
    Thanks
    533
    Thanked 281 Times in 196 Posts

    Re: more blood results

    Originally Posted by ken View Post
    also i have been taking alot of nsaids for joint pain. after researching it it seems nsaids kill the kidneys and knock iron way down , so off the nsaids i will just have to live with the joint pain. going and getting some iron pills today.
    Buy Super Cissus for joint pain

  18. #18
    Elite ken Sass's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    2,058
    Thanks
    1,182
    Thanked 567 Times in 335 Posts

    Re: more blood results

    Originally Posted by IWannaGetBig View Post
    Buy Super Cissus for joint pain
    i got some on order now

Similar Threads

  1. breathe more loose more ?
    By grizzldsealpoacher in forum Dieting, Nutrition and Supplements
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-11-2015, 08:00 AM
  2. More mls = more acne?
    By theminister in forum General Chat & Conversation
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 08-30-2012, 06:29 PM
  3. IGF LR3 Blood Test Results!!
    By Spongy in forum Peptides And Growth Hormone
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 06-27-2012, 10:21 AM
  4. Vets opinion on blood test results
    By futurefreak in forum Anabolic Steroids
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 05-03-2012, 06:48 PM
  5. Blood test results...
    By Infantry87 in forum Anabolic Steroids
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 04-26-2012, 06:01 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •