Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Senior Member hogs4us2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    120
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Need help reading Blood test

    Guys I’m needing help with interpreting my blood results in determining the proper dosage going forward.

    Let me tell you where I met on my journey.

    I’m a white 46-year-old male weighing 218 pounds I go to the gym one hour a day and have been for the past six months…… I’ve been on HRT for one month and just had blood work done in my testosterone level is still pretty low.

    I have lost a considerable amount of fat due to the fact that I’ve cut out all my cards and sugar intake I’m taking vitamins it give me nine servings of fruit and vegetables and even a whole lot of good proteins such as chicken and salmon.

    I’ve been following cashouts protocol of 100mg Cyp testosterone per week divided up into two shots every 84 hours.

    I’m going to post my original blood work results first and then below that I’m going to post the blood results after having been on HRT for 30 days.

    Test Name Results Units Reference Ranges

    Testosterone Total 252 ng/dL 241 – 827
    Testosterone Free 0.95 ng/dL 0.95 – 4.30
    Estradiol 13.7 pg/mL 10 – 42
    Estrone 11.8 pg/mL 9 – 36
    Estrogens total 25.5 pg/mL 19 – 69

    PSA Screening 0.74 ng/mL 0.00 – 4.00

    WBC 7.4 K/uL 3.8 – 10.8
    RBC 5.11 M/uL 4.200 – 5180
    Hemoglobin 14.5 g/dL 13.2 – 17.1
    Hematocrit 43.4 % 38.5 – 50.0
    MCV 84.9 fL 80.0 – 100.0
    MCH 28.4 pg 27.0 – 33.0
    MCHC 33.4 g/dL 32.0 – 36.0
    RDW 14.4 % 11.0 – 15.0
    Platelet count 320 K/uL 140 – 400
    Neutrophils # 4.09 K/uL 1.50 – 7.80
    Neutrophils % 55.3 % 17.0 – 80.0
    Lymphocytes # 2.53 K/uL 0.85 – 3.90
    Lymphocytes % 34.2 % 7.0 – 40.0
    Monocytes # 0.48 K/uL 0.20 – 0.95
    Monocytes % 6.5 % 1.5 – 11.0
    Eosinophils # 0.25 K/uL 0.02 – 0.50
    Eosinophils % 3.4 % 0.5 – 4.0
    Basophilis % 0.5 % 0.0 – 20


    Below is the blood work I just had done.


    Account Address



    Age (Y/M/D)
    46/4/1 Date of Birth
    12/15/66 Sex
    M Fasting
    Yes
    Patient Address
    Additional Information
    Date and Time Collected
    04/16/13 11:09 Date Entered
    04/16/13 Date and Time Reported
    04/17/13 07:17ET Physician Name
    PLUNK, O NPI Physician ID
    Tests Ordered
    CBC With Differential/Platelet;Comp. Metabolic Panel (14);Testosterone, Serum;Luteinizing Hormone(LH),
    S;FSH, Serum;Estradiol
    General Comments
    PID: W_30978
    TESTS RESULT FLAG UNITS REFERENCE INTERVAL LAB





    WBC 5.0 x10E3/uL 4.0-10.5 01
    RBC 5.29 x10E6/uL 4.14-5.80 01
    Hemoglobin 14.6 g/dL 12.6-17.7 01
    Hematocrit 44.1 % 37.5-51.0 01
    MCV 83 fL 79-97 01
    MCH 27.6 pg 26.6-33.0 01
    MCHC 33.1 g/dL 31.5-35.7 01
    RDW 13.9 % 12.3-15.4 01
    Platelets 274 x10E3/uL 140-415 01
    Neutrophils 44 % 40-74 01
    Lymphs 42 % 14-46 01
    Monocytes 9 % 4-13 01
    Eos 5 % 0-7 01
    Basos 0 % 0-3 01
    Neutrophils (Absolute) 2.2 x10E3/uL 1.8-7.8 01
    Lymphs (Absolute) 2.1 x10E3/uL 0.7-4.5 01
    Monocytes(Absolute) 0.4 x10E3/uL 0.1-1.0 01
    Eos (Absolute) 0.2 x10E3/uL 0.0-0.4 01
    Baso (Absolute) 0.0 x10E3/uL 0.0-0.2 01
    Immature Granulocytes 0 % 0-2 01
    Immature Grans (Abs) 0.0 x10E3/uL 0.0-0.1 01
    Comp. Metabolic Panel (14)
    Glucose, Serum 79 mg/dL 65-99 01
    BUN 27 High mg/dL 6-24 01
    Creatinine, Serum 0.89 mg/dL 0.76-1.27 01
    eGFR If NonAfricn Am 103 mL/min/1.73 >59 01
    eGFR If Africn Am 119 mL/min/1.73 >59 01
    BUN/Creatinine Ratio 30 High 9-20 01
    Sodium, Serum 141 mmol/L 134-144 01




















    Chloride, Serum 101 mmol/L 97-108 01
    Carbon Dioxide, Total 24 mmol/L 20-32 01
    Calcium, Serum 9.3 mg/dL 8.7-10.2 01
    Protein, Total, Serum 7.1 g/dL 6.0-8.5 01
    Albumin, Serum 4.6 g/dL 3.5-5.5 01
    Globulin, Total 2.5 g/dL 1.5-4.5 01
    A/G Ratio 1.8 1.1-2.5 01
    Bilirubin, Total 0.5 mg/dL 0.0-1.2 01
    Alkaline Phosphatase, S 49 IU/L 25-150 01
    AST (SGOT) 22 IU/L 0-40 01
    ALT (SGPT) 29 IU/L 0-44 01
    Testosterone, Serum
    Testosterone, Serum 407 ng/dL 348-1197 01
    Luteinizing Hormone(LH), S
    LH <0.2 Low mIU/mL 1.7-8.6 01
    FSH, Serum
    FSH 0.3 Low mIU/mL 1.5-12.4 01
    Estradiol
    Estradiol 25.8 pg/mL 7.6-42.6 01
    Roche ECLIA methodology



    01 MB LabCorp Birmingham

    Dir: Elgin, John MD

    1801 First Avenue South, Birmingham, AL
    For inquiries, the physician may contact: Branch: 205-581-3500 Lab: 205-581-3500
















    04/17/13 12:58

    FINAL REPORT Page 2 of 2

  2. #2
    Senior Member hogs4us2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    120
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: Need help reading Blood test

    Also I forgot to mention I'm not taking any other support medication with my test dosage as on now.

    1. So what should my new dosage of test be, to bring my testosterone levels up? ?
    2. Also should I take support medication such as AI with money dosage?

  3. #3
    Senior Member corvettels3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    397
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 22 Times in 17 Posts

    Re: Need help reading Blood test

    I could be blind, but where are your post free test numbers? As I stated before your free test is what matters not your total. Also, not looking at your numbers how do you feel?

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    660
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 11 Times in 5 Posts

    Re: Need help reading Blood test

    Looks like the test and estrogen numbers almost doubled from base line from the 100 mg per week (2X 50 on M/Th) That is good to know.

    Have you noticed any change in how you feel? Mood? Performance?

    Next, I would suggest that you consider an increase from 50 mg per shot on M/Th to 70-80 mg per shot on Mon/Thurs.

    I would expect that your numbers will end up between 700-900 ng/dl and we may see an increase in E as well.

  5. #5
    Senior Member hogs4us2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    120
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: Need help reading Blood test

    Cashout.

    If I increase from 50 mg 2x week to 80mg 2 x week should I take any other support medication such as AI?


    Thanks for all the help guys I love this board!

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    660
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 11 Times in 5 Posts

    Re: Need help reading Blood test

    I'd take the "wait and see" approach to determine if it is needed. There is no point in jumping the gun and tossing in AI or whatever else if it is not clearly demonstrated that they are indeed necessary. You are going to be on HRT for the rest of your life, you want to accomplish the maximum effect possible to improve your health while using as little medication as possible.

    Titrate up and retest again in 30-45 days to see where you are, then you can decide if further adjustments are necessary - one step at a time so you clearly know what effect is produced by each change.

    Originally Posted by hogs4us2 View Post
    Cashout.

    If I increase from 50 mg 2x week to 80mg 2 x week should I take any other support medication such as AI?


    Thanks for all the help guys I love this board!

  7. #7
    Senior Member hogs4us2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    120
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: Need help reading Blood test

    Thanks guys for all the help!

  8. #8
    Senior Member RedLang's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    258
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: Need help reading Blood test

    What Cashout said.

    Its far easier to go slow initially, then the add multiple drugs into the mix and not know what is causing what side effect.

    Good luck and keep us updated on your progress.
    I do now what others won't. So I can have later what others can't

  9. #9
    Elite
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    863
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 69 Times in 59 Posts

    Re: Need help reading Blood test

    It took me years to figure out my own TRT protocol (my own fault for not doing enough research), but by reading and with the help of great people I got my numbers where they need to be. Cashout has a great knowledge and he's one of the main guys who helped me understand how TRT works.

Similar Threads

  1. reading..reading..reading..joined.
    By bleu in forum New Members Introductions
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 04-21-2014, 12:20 PM
  2. Help with reading Blood test
    By hogs4us2 in forum General Chat & Conversation
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 10-14-2013, 04:17 PM
  3. Help and advice on reading blood test
    By hogs4us2 in forum Testosterone and Hormone Replacement Therapy
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 08-12-2013, 09:24 AM
  4. Blood test. Need help reading.
    By hogs4us2 in forum Testosterone and Hormone Replacement Therapy
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 05-29-2013, 04:07 PM
  5. What books are you reading?
    By Hurt in forum General Chat & Conversation
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 04-16-2012, 10:10 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •