Results 1 to 18 of 18
  1. #1
    Elite R1rider's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Bay Area, California
    Posts
    632
    Thanks
    31
    Thanked 11 Times in 10 Posts

    On cycle blood work questions/concerns, please help

    Hey Si,

    Had a few questions and would appreciate any help from you guys-

    stats-
    29 yrs
    257lbs
    6-2

    I am currently running Test e 750 and NPP 400mg/week. I am on week 13 now.

    I got blood work done on cycle. It has been almost a year since my last blood work. I should have done a better job getting it done sooner, but i got it done now.

    I have a appointment with my doc(my cousin) scheduled for tomorrow afternoon. For the most part the bloods were fine, had a few areas of concern, which i will post below-

    areas of concern-

    red blood cell count- 6.03...... normal 4.5-5.5

    Hematocrit- 51.3....... normal 40-50

    red cell distribution width- 11.5........ normal 11.6-14.0

    white blood cell count- 10.6........... normal 4.0-10.0

    for this i will donate blood tomorrow when i go to my docs clinic. Will this help these issues? i figured its high because of the NPP/test

    [B]kidney function test- was all ok except[/B]

    creatnine- 1.4........ normal 0.9-1.3

    I am cutting down on the protein a little. no more than 1g/lbs of bw. I already drink 1.5 gallons of water. Anything else i can do?

    Liver function test- areas of concern-

    SGPT- 90........ normal 30-65

    SGOT- 47.......... normal 15-37

    I started Liv-52 Ds this week. Anything else i can do? i dont really take any pain relievers of NSAIDS. Why is this so high?

    Lipid profile- areas of concern-

    Cholesterol- 229............. normal < 200 desirable

    Triglycerides- 247.......... normal < 150, 150-199 borderline high, 200-499 high

    HDL- 28......... < 40 low

    direct LDL- 152........ <100 optimal, 130-159 borderline high

    I already take 1.5grams fish oil, cod liver oil, garlic etc. Is it the letro and caber messing up the lipids? Should i ask the doc about any meds to lower cholesterol or just work on it with diet?

    I will no longer be eating, egg yolks, butter, bacon, regular chocolate milk, cutting down on red meat etc

    Thyroid- areas of concern-

    TSH- 6.53........... normal 0.35-5.50


    My calcium was also a little low so i will start a calcium supplement. I am also cutting calories from fats and protein in my diet and adding more cals form good carbs.

    Any suggestions? Thoughts? What changes would you guys recommend?

    I am seeing the doc tomorrow.

    Sorry for the long post.

    Much respect
    R1

  2. #2
    Elite
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    248
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 39 Times in 28 Posts

    Re: On cycle blood work questions/concerns, please help

    You should have been running the liver support this whole time. You can try some flush-free niacin for the cholesterol. Giving blood needs to be done every 56 days. What have you been eating?

  3. #3
    Elite DF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    8,408
    Thanks
    4,999
    Thanked 3,361 Times in 1,803 Posts

    Re: On cycle blood work questions/concerns, please help

    Your blood donation should help the RBC issues. During your cycle your Lipids & liver counts will be off anyway until recovery. As Bravo said niacin will help. I'm not sure about the TSH.

  4. #4
    Elite R1rider's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Bay Area, California
    Posts
    632
    Thanks
    31
    Thanked 11 Times in 10 Posts

    Re: On cycle blood work questions/concerns, please help

    Will try the niacin out. Ya will be doing blood work every 3 months. I gave blood back in Feb, going in tomorrow to give blood after the doc appointment.

    I will run the liver support for the whole year. I never take any orals and i have been blasting and cruising only test and nandrolone for the last 2 years.

  5. #5
    Elite R1rider's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Bay Area, California
    Posts
    632
    Thanks
    31
    Thanked 11 Times in 10 Posts

    Re: On cycle blood work questions/concerns, please help

    Originally Posted by Dfeaton View Post
    Your blood donation should help the RBC issues. During your cycle your Lipids & liver counts will be off anyway until recovery. As Bravo said niacin will help. I'm not sure about the TSH.
    Ya that makes sense Dfeaton. i will do blood work again in 10-12 weeks. I have another 8 weeks left on this blast and then i will cruise for a couple of months

  6. #6
    Elite R1rider's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Bay Area, California
    Posts
    632
    Thanks
    31
    Thanked 11 Times in 10 Posts

    Re: On cycle blood work questions/concerns, please help

    Originally Posted by 11Bravo View Post
    You should have been running the liver support this whole time. You can try some flush-free niacin for the cholesterol. Giving blood needs to be done every 56 days. What have you been eating?
    Making a change in my diet, cutting out egg yolks, bacon, whole milk, some red meat, butter etc. I kinda ate what ever i wanted since i am more into power lifting. Gotta clean up the diet. I will be cutting out some protein and fats and replacing them with clean carbs

  7. #7
    Elite grind4it's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    who cares
    Posts
    1,637
    Thanks
    589
    Thanked 307 Times in 196 Posts

    Re: On cycle blood work questions/concerns, please help

    Run the niacin at 1000mg a night. I take it before bed to avoid the hot flashes.

    I'm curious, what lab are you running; if private please pm me.

    Thanks

  8. #8
    Elite RISE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    2,236
    Thanks
    1,323
    Thanked 1,505 Times in 825 Posts

    Re: On cycle blood work questions/concerns, please help

    What did your doc (cousin) say?

  9. #9
    Elite R1rider's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Bay Area, California
    Posts
    632
    Thanks
    31
    Thanked 11 Times in 10 Posts

    Re: On cycle blood work questions/concerns, please help

    ^ he says its not that bad and he will sort me out lol.

    I just start getting paranoid and freak out about one thing wrong with my body. So i want to get tomorrow done with so i can make all the changes needed

  10. #10
    Elite
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    248
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 39 Times in 28 Posts

    Re: On cycle blood work questions/concerns, please help

    Keep the yolks but drop the butter and bacon.

  11. #11
    Senior Member RedLang's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    258
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: On cycle blood work questions/concerns, please help

    One thing i found that made my lipids do a 360 was cutting out red meat - primarily beef. I had borderline high triglycerides, shitty hdl : ldl ratio and higher than normal cholesterol. After 3 months off without changing anything else in my nutrition, they all corrected. My dr mentioned that he had seen this with other patients of his and said it may be caused by the way we breed and feed our cattle.

    The only way to tell if it was just the caber and letro is if you had blood tests on a previous cycle with the compounds your using.

    Your TSH should be as low as possible really. High tsh may indicate underactive thyroid. It could well be possible that this cycle is causing it. Best would be to get blood tests post cycle and compare results.

    Overall most of your results arent bad. The liver and cholestrol is out of whack but thats also to be expected from the compounds.

    Let us know how you go mate.
    I do now what others won't. So I can have later what others can't

  12. #12
    Elite PFM's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Motor City
    Posts
    2,869
    Thanks
    256
    Thanked 729 Times in 348 Posts

    Re: On cycle blood work questions/concerns, please help

    Yes cut protein intake, I am taking 100-120g's and gaining a lean lb/week on 200 mgs Tren. IMO this protein thing is all shoved down our throats by the BB industry. I see no difference taking 100 grams protein vs 400 grams.

    Also watch Iron intake as iron helps produce RBC's.

    Your WBC is kinda high.
    Thugs
    Don't
    Matter

  13. #13
    Elite RISE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    2,236
    Thanks
    1,323
    Thanked 1,505 Times in 825 Posts

    Re: On cycle blood work questions/concerns, please help

    Not to hijack your thread rider, but does anyone have the website where you can get a female blood panel from? Been trying to locate it on here.

  14. #14
    Elite RISE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    2,236
    Thanks
    1,323
    Thanked 1,505 Times in 825 Posts

    Re: On cycle blood work questions/concerns, please help

    got the info needed, continue on fellas

  15. #15
    Elite R1rider's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Bay Area, California
    Posts
    632
    Thanks
    31
    Thanked 11 Times in 10 Posts

    Re: On cycle blood work questions/concerns, please help

    PFM
    cutting out the whey, i was taking 4-6 scoops a day on days i worked out. Now its down to a shake with 2 scoops post workout only. You dont really need all that extra protein.

    I am cutting down on foods high in iron also.

    For the WBC i was tolf if i had a cold or cough that could have caused it. I will watch everything closely

  16. #16
    Elite R1rider's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Bay Area, California
    Posts
    632
    Thanks
    31
    Thanked 11 Times in 10 Posts

    Re: On cycle blood work questions/concerns, please help

    Update

    Well bros, i was right, just gotta change my diet a little, cut some protein and fats.

    I got some drug @ 25mcg for the tsh. It will help, im guessing the nandrolore is causing the tsh issues, nor 19s can do that i was told

    For the cholesterol, the doc said its mostly diet, and gave me some pills that are sterols form red wine i guess. I was told to continue the liv 52

  17. #17
    Elite R1rider's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Bay Area, California
    Posts
    632
    Thanks
    31
    Thanked 11 Times in 10 Posts

    Re: On cycle blood work questions/concerns, please help

    also adding flush free naicin, increasing fish oil and cod liver oil, adding garlic

    For the tsh he gave me 25mcg daily of thyronorm

  18. #18
    Elite R1rider's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Bay Area, California
    Posts
    632
    Thanks
    31
    Thanked 11 Times in 10 Posts

    Re: On cycle blood work questions/concerns, please help

    Update-


    Doc said to take 25mcg thyronorm for my high tsh. I am on test 750 and npp 400mg/week.

    I am feeling like shit since i started taking the thyronorm 25mcg. I am tired, depressed and just feel like sleeping. My TSH was 6.5, normal is 0.5-5.5. Should i just stop taking the thyronorm?

    I will do bloods again in 4 weeks. I never had any sides before of the high TSH. Since i got bloods done 3 days ago and and doc put me on 25mcg thyronorm, i have been feeling like crap

    Any suggestions?

Similar Threads

  1. got my blood work results, couple questions.
    By HydroEJP88 in forum Testosterone and Hormone Replacement Therapy
    Replies: 64
    Last Post: 04-11-2015, 09:14 PM
  2. New blood work results need advice please
    By jsam in forum Testosterone and Hormone Replacement Therapy
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 07-26-2014, 04:55 PM
  3. Blood work results need advice please
    By jsam in forum Testosterone and Hormone Replacement Therapy
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 07-19-2014, 07:39 PM
  4. Blood work results.Please advice
    By danielbiker in forum Anabolic Steroids
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 05-11-2013, 04:19 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •