Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    Senior Member hogs4us2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    120
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Help and advice on reading blood test

    Hey guys, let me start off by thinking all of you in advance for your help in this new journey that I started called HRT……. Let me give you a little of my background.

    I started taking testosterone in March of this year at hundred milligrams a week divided up into two 50 mg shots, my total testosterone score came up to around 600 and so I increased my dosage to 200 mg a week divided up into two 100 mg shots….. And as you can see from the chart below my testosterone score is now close to 1400.


    I would appreciate any advice and or input concerning my blood report………………………….

    On a side note, I noticed that a lot of my numbers changed nothing drastic, but there was some change, so I’m putting my previous blood test results below my most current results so that you can look at it and compare and see if there’s any reason for me to be concerned.

    Again, let me thank every one of you. You have been the source of both information and inspiration in this journey all of it has proved to be very beneficial as I have lost a ton of body fat and gained a lot of muscle, of course, going to the gym 5 days a week, has helped but I’m sure the testosterone has been the Golden Key.

    Again, thanks!
    FOURTH BLOOD TEST SECOND MONTH OF INJECTIONS AT 200MG PER WEEK
    Test Name Results Units FLAG Reference Ranges
    CBC WITH DIFFERENTIAL /PLATELET
    WBC 6.3 x10E3/uL 4.0-10.5
    RBC 5.7 x10E3/uL 4.14--5.80
    Hemoglobin 14 g/dL 12.6-17.7
    Hematocrit 44.4 % 37.5-51.0
    MCV 78 fL LOW 79-97
    MCH 24.6 pg LOW 26.6-33.0
    MCHC 31.5.3 g/dl 31.5-35.7
    RDW 15.2 % 12.3-15.4
    Platelets 338 x10E3/uL 140-415
    Neutrophils 60 % 40-74
    Ltmphs 29 % 14-46
    Monocytes 7 % 13-Apr
    EoS 3 % 0-7
    Basos 1 % 0-3
    Neutrophils (Absolute) 3.8 x10E3/uL 1.8-7.8
    Lymphs (Absolute) 1.8 x10E3/uL 0.7-4.5
    Monocytes (Absoulte) 0.5 x10E3/uL 0.1-1.0
    EoS (Absoulte) 0.2 x10E3/uL 0.0-0.4
    Basos (Absoulte) x10E3/uL 0.0-0.2
    Immature Granulocytes % 0-2
    Immature Grans (Abs) x10E3/uL 0.0-0.1
    Comp. Metabolic Panel (14)
    Glucose, Serum 92 mg/dl 65-99
    BUN 23 mg/dl 24-Jun
    Creatinine, Serum 0.89 mg/dl 0.76-1.27
    eGFR If NonAfrican Am 103 ml/min/1.73 >59
    eGFR If African Am 119 ml/min/1.73 >59
    Bun/Creatinine Ratio 26 High 9--20
    Sodium, Serum 137 mmol/L 134-144
    Potassium, serum 5 mmol/L 3.5-5.2
    Chloride, serum 101 mmol/L 97-108
    Carbon dioxide, total 23 mmol/L 20-32
    Calcium, serum 9.3 mg/dl 8.7-10.2
    Protein, total, serum 6.8 g/dL 6.0-8.5
    Albumin, Serum 4.4 g/dL 3.5-5.5
    Globulin, Total 2.4 g/dL 1.5-4.5
    A/G Ratio 1.9 1.1-2.5
    Bilirubin, Total 0.3 mg/dl 0.0-1.2
    Alkaline Phosphatase, S 41 IU/L LOW 25-150
    AST (SGOT) 29 IU/L 0-40
    A LT (SGPT) 29 IU/L 0-44
    Testosterone, Free/Tot Equilib
    Testosterone, Serum 1367 ng/dl HIGH 348-1197
    Luteinizing Hormone (LH), S
    LH <0.2 mIU/mL Low 1.7-8.6
    FSH, Serum
    FSH 0.2 mIU/mL LOW 1.5-12.4
    Estradiol
    Estradiol 48.2 pg/mL HIGH 7.6-42.6
    :-0THIRD BLOOD TEST SECOND MONTH OF INJECTIONS AT 200MG PER WEEK
    Test Name Results Units FLAG Reference Ranges
    CBC WITH DIFFERENTIAL /PLATELET
    WBC 8.3 x10E3/uL 4.0-10.5
    RBC 5.15 x10E3/uL 4.14--5.80
    Hemoglobin 13.6 g/dL 12.6-17.7
    Hematocrit 42.1 % 37.5-51.0
    MCV 82 fL 79-97
    MCH 26.4 pg LOW 26.6-33.0
    MCHC 32.3 g/dl 31.5-35.7
    RDW 13.6 % 12.3-15.4
    Platelets 321 x10E3/uL 140-415
    Neutrophils 58 % 40-74
    Ltmphs 32 % 14-46
    Monocytes 7 % 13-Apr
    EoS 3 % 0-7
    Basos % 0-3
    Neutrophils (Absolute) 4.7 x10E3/uL 1.8-7.8
    Lymphs (Absolute) 2.7 x10E3/uL 0.7-4.5
    Monocytes (Absoulte) 0.6 x10E3/uL 0.1-1.0
    EoS (Absoulte) 0.2 x10E3/uL 0.0-0.4
    Basos (Absoulte) x10E3/uL 0.0-0.2
    Immature Granulocytes % 0-2
    Immature Grans (Abs) x10E3/uL 0.0-0.1
    Comp. Metabolic Panel (14)
    Glucose, Serum 77 mg/dl 65-99
    BUN 23 mg/dl 24-Jun
    Creatinine, Serum 1.01 mg/dl 0.76-1.27
    eGFR If NonAfrican Am 89 ml/min/1.73 >59
    eGFR If African Am 103 ml/min/1.73 >59
    Bun/Creatinine Ratio 23 High 9--20
    Sodium, Serum 137 mmol/L 134-144
    Potassium, serum 5 mmol/L 3.5-5.2
    Chloride, serum 101 mmol/L 97-108
    Carbon dioxide, total 24 mmol/L 20-32
    Calcium, serum 9.3 mg/dl 8.7-10.2
    Protein, total, serum 7 g/dL 6.0-8.5
    Albumin, Serum 4.4 g/dL 3.5-5.5
    Globulin, Total 2.6 g/dL 1.5-4.5
    A/G Ratio 1.7 1.1-2.5
    Bilirubin, Total 0.7 mg/dl 0.0-1.2
    Alkaline Phosphatase, S 49 IU/L 25-150
    AST (SGOT) 32 IU/L 0-40
    A LT (SGPT) 28 IU/L 0-44
    Testosterone, Free/Tot Equilib
    Testosterone, Serum 863 ng/dl 348-1197
    Testosterone, Free 22.35 ng/dl High 5.00-21.00
    % Free Testosterone 2.59 % 1.50-4.20
    Luteinizing Hormone (LH), S
    LH <0.2 mIU/mL Low 1.7-8.6
    FSH, Serum
    FSH 0.2 mIU/mL LOW 1.5-12.4
    Estradiol
    Estradiol 52.4 pg/mL 7.6-42.6
    FOURTH BLOOD TEST SECOND MONTH OF INJECTIONS AT 200MG PER WEEK
    Test Name Results Units FLAG Reference Ranges
    CBC WITH DIFFERENTIAL /PLATELET
    WBC 6.3 x10E3/uL 4.0-10.5
    RBC 5.7 x10E3/uL 4.14--5.80
    Hemoglobin 14 g/dL 12.6-17.7
    Hematocrit 44.4 % 37.5-51.0
    MCV 78 fL LOW 79-97
    MCH 24.6 pg LOW 26.6-33.0
    MCHC 31.5.3 g/dl 31.5-35.7
    RDW 15.2 % 12.3-15.4
    Platelets 338 x10E3/uL 140-415
    Neutrophils 60 % 40-74
    Ltmphs 29 % 14-46
    Monocytes 7 % 41377
    EoS 3 % 0-7
    Basos 1 % 0-3
    Neutrophils (Absolute) 3.8 x10E3/uL 1.8-7.8
    Lymphs (Absolute) 1.8 x10E3/uL 0.7-4.5
    Monocytes (Absoulte) 0.5 x10E3/uL 0.1-1.0
    EoS (Absoulte) 0.2 x10E3/uL 0.0-0.4
    Basos (Absoulte) x10E3/uL 0.0-0.2
    Immature Granulocytes % 0-2
    Immature Grans (Abs) x10E3/uL 0.0-0.1
    Comp. Metabolic Panel (14)
    Glucose, Serum 92 mg/dl 65-99
    BUN 23 mg/dl 41449
    Creatinine, Serum 0.89 mg/dl 0.76-1.27
    eGFR If NonAfrican Am 103 ml/min/1.73 >59
    eGFR If African Am 119 ml/min/1.73 >59
    Bun/Creatinine Ratio 26 High 9--20
    Sodium, Serum 137 mmol/L 134-144
    Potassium, serum 5 mmol/L 3.5-5.2
    Chloride, serum 101 mmol/L 97-108
    Carbon dioxide, total 23 mmol/L 20-32
    Calcium, serum 9.3 mg/dl 8.7-10.2
    Protein, total, serum 6.8 g/dL 6.0-8.5
    Albumin, Serum 4.4 g/dL 3.5-5.5
    Globulin, Total 2.4 g/dL 1.5-4.5
    A/G Ratio 1.9 1.1-2.5
    Bilirubin, Total 0.3 mg/dl 0.0-1.2
    Alkaline Phosphatase, S 41 IU/L LOW 25-150
    AST (SGOT) 29 IU/L 0-40
    A LT (SGPT) 29 IU/L 0-44
    Testosterone, Free/Tot Equilib
    Testosterone, Serum 1367 ng/dl HIGH 348-1197
    Luteinizing Hormone (LH), S
    LH <0.2 mIU/mL Low 1.7-8.6
    FSH, Serum
    FSH 0.2 mIU/mL LOW 1.5-12.4
    Estradiol
    Estradiol 48.2 pg/mL HIGH 7.6-42.6

  2. #2
    Elite LeanHerm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    6,426
    Thanks
    1,337
    Thanked 2,410 Times in 1,185 Posts

    Re: Help and advice on reading blood test

    What are your concerns? E is a little high but really not that bad. How's libido, any issues with sides? I mean Lh and fsh should be low because your taking injections.

  3. #3
    Elite DF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    8,383
    Thanks
    4,931
    Thanked 3,342 Times in 1,792 Posts

    Re: Help and advice on reading blood test

    Everything looks pretty good. As Herm said Estrogen maybe a touch high, but it's not bad. RBC's are almost on the high, but again not much of a concern. You may want to give blood just incase it continues to climb. Do you have any concerns as high BP? Erection issues? Ect...

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    183
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: Help and advice on reading blood test

    Out of curiosity, what is your injection frequency and when have you been getting blood drawn in relation to you last or next injection?

  5. #5
    Senior Member hogs4us2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    120
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: Help and advice on reading blood test

    Thanks guys for the replies.

    1) I've started taking Anastrozole O.5 milligrams capsules twice a week on Wednesday and Sunday the days of my injection...............
    2) blood pressure is and always has been great............
    3) I can't give blood. Because I was an anemic when I was a child, and if you were ever an anemic they will allow you to give blood is what I've been told................. any other suggestions for getting the RBC down?

    4) I'm currently injecting 200 mg testosterone divided into 2 shots of 100 mg each............. I do my injections on Wednesday and Sunday.


    I'm thinking about running a short blast of 10 weeks of 400 mg of test divided into 2 shots of 200 mg each week. What are your thoughts on this? I'm just looking to bulk up a little so that I can look good naked........I still need to lose 20lbs or so ...I'm 6'1 and weight 217......

    I've been lifting weights for 8 months and have seen tremendous change and muscle gain, but would like to get more definition............... your thoughts and feedback greatly appreciated!


    Thanks guys for your input!

  6. #6
    Senior Member hogs4us2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    120
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: Help and advice on reading blood test

    Dfeaton,

    seeing that I got my HRT Regiment fine-tuned to some certainty.....................I'm thinking about running a short blast of 10 weeks of 400 mg of test divided into 2 shots of 200 mg each week. What are your thoughts on this? I'm just looking to bulk up a little so that I can look good naked........I still need to lose 20lbs or so ...I'm 6'1 and weight 217...... 46 years old.

    Your thoughts?

    Thanks!

  7. #7
    Elite DF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    8,383
    Thanks
    4,931
    Thanked 3,342 Times in 1,792 Posts

    Re: Help and advice on reading blood test

    Originally Posted by hogs4us2 View Post
    Dfeaton,

    seeing that I got my HRT Regiment fine-tuned to some certainty.....................I'm thinking about running a short blast of 10 weeks of 400 mg of test divided into 2 shots of 200 mg each week. What are your thoughts on this? I'm just looking to bulk up a little so that I can look good naked........I still need to lose 20lbs or so ...I'm 6'1 and weight 217...... 46 years old.

    Your thoughts?

    Thanks!
    As far as a blast goes I'd recommend 12 weeks at 400-500mg. Just keep an eye on the BP & crit during the blast.

  8. #8
    Senior Member hogs4us2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    120
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: Help and advice on reading blood test

    What is crit?

  9. #9
    Senior Member hogs4us2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    120
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: Help and advice on reading blood test

    If I start a blast of say 400mg Test a week,,,,,


    Should I up my dosage of Anastrozole O.5 milligrams capsules from twice a week to every other day during the cycle?............... and how long after upping my dosage from 200 mg to 400 mg a week before I would see the noted difference in strength and weight lifting capabilities?

    Would I see big gains on 400mg for 12 weeks?

    I'm also on a high-protein and very low carb diet.........the only carbs I do eat are good carbs....brown rice, rolled oats and sweet potatoes.

  10. #10
    Senior Member RedLang's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    258
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: Help and advice on reading blood test

    Id wait on blasting . You have just identified a medical condition and are how long into it? 10 weeks? If you were deficient before 200mg a week will yield decent results anyway.

    How about using that dosing schedule you are on now and learning more about diet? This will make you look better naked, and set you up better for a blast as well.

    We have a board sponsor on here (Helios Nutrition) if you need help.

    RL
    I do now what others won't. So I can have later what others can't

  11. #11
    Senior Member RedLang's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    258
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 12 Times in 11 Posts

    Re: Help and advice on reading blood test

    Sorry Just saw March you started. Still early to be blasting IMO. That diet will yield greater results at this point
    I do now what others won't. So I can have later what others can't

  12. #12
    Senior Member hogs4us2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    120
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Re: Help and advice on reading blood test

    Thanks for your reply RedLang..................Something to definitely think about.

  13. #13
    Elite DF's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    8,383
    Thanks
    4,931
    Thanked 3,342 Times in 1,792 Posts

    Re: Help and advice on reading blood test

    Originally Posted by hogs4us2 View Post
    What is crit?
    Hematocrit is a blood test that measures the percentage of the volume of whole blood that is made up of red blood cells. This measurement depends on the number of red blood cells and the size of red blood cells.

    Think of it as thickness of the blood.

    Originally Posted by hogs4us2 View Post
    If I start a blast of say 400mg Test a week,,,,,


    Should I up my dosage of Anastrozole O.5 milligrams capsules from twice a week to every other day during the cycle?............... and how long after upping my dosage from 200 mg to 400 mg a week before I would see the noted difference in strength and weight lifting capabilities?

    Would I see big gains on 400mg for 12 weeks?
    I'm also on a high-protein and very low carb diet.........the only carbs I do eat are good carbs....brown rice, rolled oats and sweet potatoes.
    I would just continue with using the .5mg 2x/week. As far as gains everyone is different, so it's hard to say how long & what effect 400mg will have on you. No doubt you have and will continue to make great progress on your trt dose.

  14. #14
    Elite transcend2007's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    2,723
    Thanks
    698
    Thanked 1,755 Times in 913 Posts

    Re: Help and advice on reading blood test

    I agree with DF and Redlang. With your test levels near 1,400 it seems to me that you will continue making excellent gains on your current path.

    More is not necessarily better.

    Remember at 46 years old and hrt its critical to have long term out look. You said that you originally started your trt regimen at 100mg per week. When did you double it.

    5 months on hrt/trt is a relatively short time (8 months total working out). Please list your current diet, work-out split, cardio, and days on and off. Almost all of us have room for improvement on diet so that is logical place to look at this point especially since you looking to trim BF%.

    Congratulations on your results so far! Keep it up and keep us posted...
    HRT for life!

  15. #15
    Elite gymrat827's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    shy town
    Posts
    6,762
    Thanks
    201
    Thanked 1,795 Times in 1,266 Posts

    Re: Help and advice on reading blood test

    Originally Posted by transcend2007 View Post
    I agree with DF and Redlang. With your test levels near 1,400 it seems to me that you will continue making excellent gains on your current path.

    More is not necessarily better.

    Remember at 46 years old and hrt its critical to have long term out look. You said that you originally started your trt regimen at 100mg per week. When did you double it.

    5 months on hrt/trt is a relatively short time (8 months total working out). Please list your current diet, work-out split, cardio, and days on and off. Almost all of us have room for improvement on diet so that is logical place to look at this point especially since you looking to trim BF%.

    Congratulations on your results so far! Keep it up and keep us posted...

    x2x.... you can still make great gains with your current dose....


    If it aint broke dont fix it.

Similar Threads

  1. reading..reading..reading..joined.
    By bleu in forum New Members Introductions
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 04-21-2014, 12:20 PM
  2. Help with reading Blood test
    By hogs4us2 in forum General Chat & Conversation
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 10-14-2013, 04:17 PM
  3. Blood test. Need help reading.
    By hogs4us2 in forum Testosterone and Hormone Replacement Therapy
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 05-29-2013, 04:07 PM
  4. Need help reading Blood test
    By hogs4us2 in forum Testosterone and Hormone Replacement Therapy
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 04-19-2013, 06:02 AM
  5. What books are you reading?
    By Hurt in forum General Chat & Conversation
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 04-16-2012, 10:10 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •