Stevie Wonder could have seen this one coming

notsoswoleCPA

Senior Member
Joined
Mar 1, 2018
Messages
1,443
Reaction score
1,363
Points
113
I decided to stop going with the online clinic that basically gave me whatever I wanted and am currently waiting on the lab results from a local HRT doctor. The telemedicine clinic routinely allowed me to peg >1,500 on my total testosterone, allowed me to take Deca at a low dose weekly, and even let me take Anavar @ 50 mg per day for 180 days out of the year. Let's just say the combination caught up to me with high HCT, RBC, and blood pressure even though I was donating blood every 8 weeks. Making matters worse, I called said online clinic back in October of last year and they never returned my call for an appointment.


So, I did the unthinkable, I slowly weened myself off of everything and since 01/15/2024 I had nothing in my system. Basically, I cut the Anavar off in August of last year when it felt like my heart was about to explode out of my chest, then I slowly reduced my testosterone dose until I just stopped it in January.

Any guesses on what you think my total testosterone levels will be when the labs come in? I'll post them when I get them, but 01/15/2024 was my last injection of 50 mg of testosterone. The good news is my blood pressure was 120/70 but the bad news is my low-t symptoms returned, which I knew they would. I just wanted to establish a baseline to see where I stood before getting back on TRT.
 

notsoswoleCPA

Senior Member
Joined
Mar 1, 2018
Messages
1,443
Reaction score
1,363
Points
113
While I shouldn't be posting from work, I did get my results in. 311 ng/dL which is higher than I thought it would be!

EDIT: Who am I kidding, I'm over IT so I can do what I want at work, lmao.
 

Kraken

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 3, 2020
Messages
1,629
Reaction score
1,564
Points
113
Well in theory your nuts won't be making any more because they are shut down, yes? You're not doing any clomid or anything else in an attempt to restart? So if we're guessing, I would say near undetectable.
 

notsoswoleCPA

Senior Member
Joined
Mar 1, 2018
Messages
1,443
Reaction score
1,363
Points
113
Well in theory your nuts won't be making any more because they are shut down, yes? You're not doing any clomid or anything else in an attempt to restart? So if we're guessing, I would say near undetectable.
In all honesty, I'm surprised it is above 200 myself. But no, I haven't taken anything since January 15, 2024. I think it is still low enough to warrant TRT though, lol.

EDIT: The only thing I am taking is Vitamin D, DHEA, my blood pressure medication, allergy medication, and that daily pill for heartburn. Maybe it is the DHEA that helped?

EDIT2: I'm still waiting on the free testosterone test results though. With that low of a total testosterone, I'm sure my free level will be in the shitter.
 

El Gringo

Senior Member
Joined
Oct 27, 2015
Messages
544
Reaction score
498
Points
43
I would have guessed close to 100ng. I’ve come off a few times. 1y was the longest and 2months after stopping test C I was at 100ng. Over the course of a year I did 12 weeks of HCG and nothing else. Test level came back at 250ng at the 1y mark
 

notsoswoleCPA

Senior Member
Joined
Mar 1, 2018
Messages
1,443
Reaction score
1,363
Points
113
Free testosterone: 4.5 pg/mL. Started off on the lowest dosage and will retest at 3 months. .25 ml or 50 mg per week. Will adjust accordingly at the 3 month mark. It almost makes me want to self-treat, lol.

In other news my thyroid function is normal and it is suspected that the first HRT doctor screwed me up by giving me NDT due to the fact that I have Reverse T3 syndrome. That fool only believed in "natural" thyroid medication to which I retorted humans don't naturally have pig thyroid glands in their bodies. I still hate that doctor and he is one of the few reasons I am no longer married to the ex. She went to that quack for her psychiatric medications and he was on the DEA watch list...
 
Joined
May 26, 2024
Messages
13
Reaction score
9
Points
3
I decided to stop going with the online clinic that basically gave me whatever I wanted and am currently waiting on the lab results from a local HRT doctor. The telemedicine clinic routinely allowed me to peg >1,500 on my total testosterone, allowed me to take Deca at a low dose weekly, and even let me take Anavar @ 50 mg per day for 180 days out of the year. Let's just say the combination caught up to me with high HCT, RBC, and blood pressure even though I was donating blood every 8 weeks. Making matters worse, I called said online clinic back in October of last year and they never returned my call for an appointment.


So, I did the unthinkable, I slowly weened myself off of everything and since 01/15/2024 I had nothing in my system. Basically, I cut the Anavar off in August of last year when it felt like my heart was about to explode out of my chest, then I slowly reduced my testosterone dose until I just stopped it in January.

Any guesses on what you think my total testosterone levels will be when the labs come in? I'll post them when I get them, but 01/15/2024 was my last injection of 50 mg of testosterone. The good news is my blood pressure was 120/70 but the bad news is my low-t symptoms returned, which I knew they would. I just wanted to establish a baseline to see where I stood before getting back on TRT.
Guessing close to ZERO.
Time for that TRT.
 

Gadawg

The Tick
Joined
Jun 10, 2018
Messages
4,587
Reaction score
5,003
Points
238
Free testosterone: 4.5 pg/mL. Started off on the lowest dosage and will retest at 3 months. .25 ml or 50 mg per week. Will adjust accordingly at the 3 month mark. It almost makes me want to self-treat, lol.

In other news my thyroid function is normal and it is suspected that the first HRT doctor screwed me up by giving me NDT due to the fact that I have Reverse T3 syndrome. That fool only believed in "natural" thyroid medication to which I retorted humans don't naturally have pig thyroid glands in their bodies. I still hate that doctor and he is one of the few reasons I am no longer married to the ex. She went to that quack for her psychiatric medications and he was on the DEA watch list...
Been self prescribing for years. Its ideal.
 
Joined
May 8, 2024
Messages
16
Reaction score
13
Points
3
I started at a clinic but have been doing it myself for the last year. They still allow me to do check-ins with the doctors even though I no longer buy their testosterone and HCG. It’s just a bit of a song and dance at the end of the visit saying I still have enough medication for now.
 

New Threads

Top