trt or no? need help

Joined
Feb 21, 2013
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
Points
0
I need HELP! Here are my blood tests.. no trt.. 30 years old 6' tall and weigh 230lbs and lift weights
COLLECTED: 10/11/2012
SEX HORMONE BINDING GLOBULIN - --21--------10-50 NMOL/L U
PROLACTIN ------- 6.5 ----------------------------2.0-18.0 NG/ML U
FSH ---------2.8 ---------- --- ------------------1.6-8.0 MIU/ML U
LH - 3.2 ---------------------------------1.5-9.3 MIU/ML U
VITAMIN D,25-OH,TOTAL ----32------------------ 30-100 ng/mL
TESTOSTERONE,TOTAL,LC/MS/MS ----------259 -----250-1100 ng/dL
TESTOSTERONE,FREE ----------------47.4----------- 35.0-155.0 pg/mL

COLLECTED: 10/12/2012
TESTOSTERONE,TOTAL,LC/MS/MS ------172 L -----------250-1100 ng/dL
TESTOSTERONE,FREE ------- 39.0 -----------------35.0-155.0 pg/mL

COLLECTED: 12/03/2012 while on Androgel 1.62% 1pump a day for this test
SODIUM -------------139 ----------------------- 135-146 MMOL/L
POTASSIUM ----------4.0 ----------------------- 3.5-5.3 MMOL/L
CHLORIDE ------------102 ----------------- ----- 98-110 MMOL/L
CARBON DIOXIDE -----27 ----------------------- 21-33 MMOL/L
CALCIUM --------------9.6 -------------------- -- 8.6-10.3 MG/DL
ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE 72 -------------------- 40-115 U/L
AST -------------------- 28 --------------------------- 10-40 U/L
ALT ----------------------41 ----------------------- 9-60 U/L
BILIRUBIN,TOTAL ------ 0.5 ----------------------- 0.2-1.2 MG/DL
GLUCOSE ------------------113 H ----------------- 65-99 MG/DL
UREA NITROGEN ---------15 ----------------------- 7-25 MG/DL
CREATININE --------------0.96 ------------------- 0.60-1.35 MG/DL
BUN/CREATININE RATIO 15.6 ------------------------- 6-22
PROTEIN,TOTAL ------------7.3 -----------6.1-8.1 G/DL
ALBUMIN 4.5 --------- 3.6-5.1 G/DL
GLOBULIN,CALCULATED 2.8 1.9-3.7 G/DL
A/G RATIO 1.5 1.0-2.5
WBC 7.3 3.8-10.8 THOUS/MCL
RBC 5.50 4.20-5.80 MILL/MCL
HEMOGLOBIN 16.7 13.2-17.1 G/DL
HEMATOCRIT 47.9 38.5-50.0 %
MCV 87.0 80.0-100.0 FL
MCH 30.4 27.0-33.0 PG
MCHC 34.9 32.0-36.0 G/DL
RDW 13.4 11.0-15.0 %
PLATELET COUNT 211 140-400 THOUS/MCL
PLATELET SUFFICIENCY NORMAL NORMAL
NEUTROPHILS,ABSOLUTE 4570 1500-7800 CELLS/MCL
LYMPHOCYTES,ABSOLUTE 2080 850-3900 CELLS/MCL
MONOCYTES,ABSOLUTE 430 200-950 CELLS/MCL
EOSINOPHILS,ABSOLUTE 250 15-500 CELLS/MCL
BASOPHILS,ABSOLUTE 0 0-200 CELLS/MCL
TOTAL NEUTROPHILS,% 63 38-80 %
TOTAL LYMPHOCYTES,% 28 15-49 %
MONOCYTES,% 6 0-13 %
EOSINOPHILS,% 3 0-8 %
BASOPHILS,% 0 0-2 %
RBC MORPHOLOGY NORMAL
TESTOSTERONE,TOTAL 193 L 241-827 NG/DL

COLLECTED: 02/06/2013 While on 3 pumps of Androgel daily for this test
SODIUM 138 135-146 MMOL/L
POTASSIUM 4.0 3.5-5.3 MMOL/L
CHLORIDE 102 98-110 MMOL/L
CARBON DIOXIDE 24 19-30 MMOL/L
CALCIUM 9.2 8.6-10.3 MG/DL
ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE 70 40-115 U/L
AST 41 H 10-40 U/L
ALT 37 9-60 U/L
BILIRUBIN,TOTAL 0.7 0.2-1.2 MG/DL
GLUCOSE 107 H 65-99 MG/DL
UREA NITROGEN 14 7-25 MG/DL
CREATININE 1.11 0.60-1.35 MG/DL
BUN/CREATININE RATIO 12.3 6-22
PROTEIN,TOTAL 7.1 6.1-8.1 G/DL
ALBUMIN 4.4 3.6-5.1 G/DL
GLOBULIN,CALCULATED 2.7 1.9-3.7 G/DL
A/G RATIO 1.6 1.0-2.5
HEMATOCRIT 49.2 38.5-50.0 %
TESTOSTERONE,TOTAL,LC/MS/MS 370 250-1100 ng/dL
TESTOSTERONE,FREE 87.3 35.0-155.0 pg/mL

Went in to see my Endocrinologist to review my bloodwork today and she was not in so I saw a different endo and he took me off androgel said I didn't need to taper off. Said my testees are making Testosterone on their own so I should not be on TRT whatsoever.. also because my t levels have always been close to range he said. He prescribed me Metformin HCL 500MG.
I'm so confused and pissed off I dont know what to do! I did finaflex hd-550 before it was banned.. actually did it a few times had amazing gains and did pct everytime. a year later I decided to get some bloodwork cause I was feeling pretty crappy nonstop. So what should I do now?
 

DF

Elite
SI Founding Member
Joined
Apr 29, 2012
Messages
8,539
Reaction score
3,613
Points
113
Your endo said you were in range??? This was while you we're on the gel so they take you off?? Your a young guy with very low test levels. First thing the gel sucks ass. The shit is pretty much useless. Look for a new doc or go with a trt clinic if trt is the way you want to go.

Welcome to SI btw! Lots of trt guys here that know their stuff.
 
Joined
Feb 21, 2013
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
Points
0
20120909_221909-1.jpg me right before my first bloodwork in october.. just putting that out there.
I appreciate the quick reply Dfeaton.. so what other way is there besides TRT?
 

DF

Elite
SI Founding Member
Joined
Apr 29, 2012
Messages
8,539
Reaction score
3,613
Points
113
Great build for having crappy test levels brother. It's possible you could try a restart to bring your natty levels back.
 

RedLang

Senior Member
SI Founding Member
Joined
Jul 5, 2012
Messages
258
Reaction score
13
Points
0
Those levels are pathetic mate. And with the gel is just wrong.
You have a test level of a 70 year old eunach. Not really but you get the point.

You need intervention to get those levels up. A restart may be possible and worth it in your situation if thats the way you want to go.

Immediately stop dealing with these clowns who think they understand the male endocrine system. Get yourself to a trt clinic or a decent dr (where are you located, some guys here my be able to give some details) who actually understands testosterone.

Once you get dialled in on test and recieve the treatment you need, you will feel like a completly different person.

Research and ask more questions. Its the best thing you can do fo your health at this point.

Btw the glucose is slightly elevated. Are these fasted numbers? Low test can actually reduce insulin sensitivity.
 
Joined
Feb 21, 2013
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
Points
0
the glucose is slightly elevated. Are these fasted numbers? Low test can actually reduce insulin sensitivity.

Thanks for the replies fellas I really appreciate the help. No none of those are fasted numbers.

Im in Pittsburgh PA and I am willing to travel by car to get me some real help! If anyone knows of a place I could go to I would really appreciate it. I do have Insurance but if I have to pay out of pocket I will!
 

transcend2007

Elite
SI Founding Member
Joined
Aug 20, 2012
Messages
3,085
Reaction score
2,439
Points
113
Your age would have me leaning towards trying everything possible to not start TRT yet. You have plenty of time for that. For most of us TRT is a life-time decision.

I would try everything else first. Cashout has some really great info here on SI about maximizing your natural levels. Includes factors such as stress relief, emotional well being along with nutrition, excercise, and chemistry. All of these factors do play a roll in your overall hormone health.
 

whitelml

Senior Member
Joined
Feb 18, 2013
Messages
253
Reaction score
22
Points
0
Im 26 and on trt. Started 6 months ago and im still feeling better every day. My number averaged 300 on three different early morning test and had never touched AAS. It was a huge decision to go on trt but the pros outweigh ed the cons for me. If you cannot handle your symptoms then trt is your best bet. Personally I think the gel is a waste and injections are the way to go. Find another endo if you have to because the good ones are few and far between.
 

TheLupinator

Elite
SI Founding Member
Joined
Jul 17, 2012
Messages
2,309
Reaction score
1,039
Points
0
I wouldn't jump on trt if you don't plan on running a cycle, but if you run a real cycle then I wouldn't even waste my time going through pct just to get back to low natty test levels.. untill then I'd run ostarine for 8weeks, then clomid as a test booster for 8weeks, then an 8week break, rinse, repeat.. thats what I'd do
 

coltmc4545

Senior Member
SI Founding Member
Joined
Apr 15, 2012
Messages
1,785
Reaction score
809
Points
0
Sounds like you never fully recovered from the fina cycles. What was your pct after these cycles? I'm also 30 and I've been on self prescribed trt for about a year. Although the year has consisted of more blasting then cruising. But my HPTA's shot. Was before I ever cycled from other chemicals I abused in the past. After my first 19nor cycle my levels never even came close back into range. I stayed off for a full year hoping I'd bounce back but never did. Search for cashouts thread about trt exit strategy. If you plan on cycling more then honestly I'd recommended trt. But that's a big decision and not one to take lightly. Don't just think ah well I'll just do one more cycle and try to recover because that one more cycle might completely trash any chance you had in recovering. If you decide you don't want to cycle anymore and want to try recovering, follow cashouts protocol he has outlined in that thread. Hopefully it all works out for you bro and welcome to SI.
 

BigFella

Senior Member
SI Founding Member
Joined
Jul 3, 2012
Messages
468
Reaction score
12
Points
0
1. Welcome. The guys here know an infinite amount more than your doctor and have personal experience.
2. Read Cashout's restart thread. At your age I would try that first. (I'm the resident old bastard, on TRT and loving it.)
3. Low test kills. You aren't dealing with a mild problem. I was at times suicidal, and I don't mind admitting it. And my levels weren't much lower than yours.
4. Transdermals suck. Totally. They are a dreadfully inefficient and erratic delivery system. You will be on a roller coaster non-stop. I doubt that there is one forum reader who, having used transdermal T and injectable T, would choose the former.
5. Some people say that deciding on TRT is a one way decision. Not so. Read Cashout's thread again. You can decide and later on you can un-decide.
6. When you get on injected Test E (because that's probably where you'll end up) inject twice a week and enjoy.
7. Ask shitloads of questions. The answers are here.
 

BigFella

Senior Member
SI Founding Member
Joined
Jul 3, 2012
Messages
468
Reaction score
12
Points
0
And no, I'm not suggesting you're obese (great pic earlier!) but IF this works so well, administering an aromatise inhibitor, thus lowering Estrogen, then it's likely it will work for others. And transdermals aromatise heavily - at least in my experience.
 
Joined
Feb 21, 2013
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Turned in all paperwork to trt on demand.
Suggested protocol is
200ml of test weekly
500-1000 units of Hcg per week
1-2mg of anastrozle a week
1ml of b12 two to three times a week
Price &^%$

What do u guys think?
 

DF

Elite
SI Founding Member
Joined
Apr 29, 2012
Messages
8,539
Reaction score
3,613
Points
113
Your initial script/assessment is what will cost the most. Just know that you probably will not need that much AI. The test is a good amount & you can play with how often you'll pin. I adjusted my protocol down to 125mg/5days. I also stopped taking hcg cause I don't care if my boys are plump or kids atm. The B12 not sure if you'll actually need it unless your bloodwork shows that you are low. I say go for it! I've been on trt for 1 1/2 years & would not go back. Also I'm just going to edit the price out b/c no price talk is allowed even though it's leagal trt. If the boss says it's ok to put it back up then I will. Any questions feel free to PM me.

Turned in all paperwork to trt on demand.
Suggested protocol is
200ml of test weekly
500-1000 units of Hcg per week
1-2mg of anastrozle a week
1ml of b12 two to three times a week
Price

What do u guys think?
 

amore169

Elite
SI Founding Member
Joined
May 6, 2012
Messages
865
Reaction score
69
Points
28
I been on TRT for almost 6 years already, it was a life changing experience when I got everything dial in cause at the beginning I was a mess, what I would recommend u is read read and read everything about TRT, cause this is a life commitment therapy, good luck.
 
Joined
Jul 4, 2012
Messages
35
Reaction score
0
Points
0
I know a lot of the clinics like to prescribe 200+/- a week to people, but I have found that I just didn't need it. 160mg made my total test 1200+ and the wife and I were arguing all the time because I wanted sex a couple of times a day :D I also had to up the AI, which I didn't particularly want to do. I am down to 60mg e84h, and feeling better all around. No HCG (insurance is paying for my treatment through my GP). Will be testing again in a few weeks to see where I am, as far as E2 goes.
 

dk8594

Elite
SI Founding Member
Joined
Oct 25, 2012
Messages
2,847
Reaction score
4,425
Points
113
Turned in all paperwork to trt on demand.
Suggested protocol is
200ml of test weekly
500-1000 units of Hcg per week
1-2mg of anastrozle a week
1ml of b12 two to three times a week
Price &^%$

What do u guys think?

Almost identical to mine minus the b12
 

dk8594

Elite
SI Founding Member
Joined
Oct 25, 2012
Messages
2,847
Reaction score
4,425
Points
113
I felt results the first week. It felt f*&^ing phenomenal and saw differences in my body composition within a month. I just kick myself for not doing it sooner. Haven't been good about blood work getting done so I can't give you a number. Its expensive doing it the legit way without insurance, but worth every penny.
 
Top